Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Network right after being rejected in BCG CV Round

I just got rejected by BCG, did not go through CV round. However, I managed to arrange a call with a BCG principal next week. In our first email exchange, I told him I was applying and asked for his advice.

The expected outcome is an opportunity for a referral (It is too late to overturn the situation now). I have some questions here:

1. How can I put it nicely about the fact that I got rejected?

2. How should I mention to ask for his help, maybe one year later (given I will work full time in a Big 4’s Strategy practice)?

3. Should I just ask for general advice how to have a good start in my future job?

Thank you for time.

I just got rejected by BCG, did not go through CV round. However, I managed to arrange a call with a BCG principal next week. In our first email exchange, I told him I was applying and asked for his advice.

The expected outcome is an opportunity for a referral (It is too late to overturn the situation now). I have some questions here:

1. How can I put it nicely about the fact that I got rejected?

2. How should I mention to ask for his help, maybe one year later (given I will work full time in a Big 4’s Strategy practice)?

3. Should I just ask for general advice how to have a good start in my future job?

Thank you for time.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out!

My answers to your questions:

1. You can say that you applied and unfortunately they did not consider you and that you are working on your CV/experiences to apply later with a stronger profile as you are going to start a full time position in a Big 4 strategy practice

2. Of course, please look above, just tell him that you will focus for one or two years on the job you landed and then if he is OK, get back to him to ask more questions

3. Of course, especially as he is senior he can provide you with specific feedback on his experience

Good luck for your new job at a Big 4’s Strategy practice

Best regards,

Norah

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out!

My answers to your questions:

1. You can say that you applied and unfortunately they did not consider you and that you are working on your CV/experiences to apply later with a stronger profile as you are going to start a full time position in a Big 4 strategy practice

2. Of course, please look above, just tell him that you will focus for one or two years on the job you landed and then if he is OK, get back to him to ask more questions

3. Of course, especially as he is senior he can provide you with specific feedback on his experience

Good luck for your new job at a Big 4’s Strategy practice

Best regards,

Norah

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Show him the resume and ask for advice on what you can do better

2) That's hard unless you can become friends with him. Or he becomes your mentor

3) And how to make a transition to MBB

Best

Hi,

1) Show him the resume and ask for advice on what you can do better

2) That's hard unless you can become friends with him. Or he becomes your mentor

3) And how to make a transition to MBB

Best