Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,971 Meetings

7,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

6

Need guideline for starting a career in consulting

Hi, I'm new at Preplounge! I'm currently working as a Big 4 Due Diligence Advisor while previously working as an Intern in BCG for like 3 months (Implementation Case). I'm planning to shift my career to become a fulltime consultant (hopefully in 2021). My questions are:

1) What are the best guidelines to start learning about the case interview (book recommendation, maybe)? During my time when I prepare my interview for an intern, I just read and understand Victor Cheng frameworks and Case In Point (without having a practice case with peers), and I'm still struggling in the interview process (my case was profitability in a tire company)

2) I read some of the QA in the forum, and some experts say VC frameworks are no longer relevant. Is the structure still give me a basic foundation about the case interview? If not, do you guys have some recommendations?

3) During my time as an intern, sometimes I practice with my Associates. Most of the feedback was I usually not ask a specific question to the interviewer. Do you guys have any suggestions regarding this?

4) What is the best advice during the recruitment process to become a fulltime consultant from a non-target school? Because I have a Bachelor's degree from a non-target school, and I'm always struggling to reach the interview process.

Anw, I'm from Indonesia and glad I found this community!

Cheers!

Hi, I'm new at Preplounge! I'm currently working as a Big 4 Due Diligence Advisor while previously working as an Intern in BCG for like 3 months (Implementation Case). I'm planning to shift my career to become a fulltime consultant (hopefully in 2021). My questions are:

1) What are the best guidelines to start learning about the case interview (book recommendation, maybe)? During my time when I prepare my interview for an intern, I just read and understand Victor Cheng frameworks and Case In Point (without having a practice case with peers), and I'm still struggling in the interview process (my case was profitability in a tire company)

2) I read some of the QA in the forum, and some experts say VC frameworks are no longer relevant. Is the structure still give me a basic foundation about the case interview? If not, do you guys have some recommendations?

3) During my time as an intern, sometimes I practice with my Associates. Most of the feedback was I usually not ask a specific question to the interviewer. Do you guys have any suggestions regarding this?

4) What is the best advice during the recruitment process to become a fulltime consultant from a non-target school? Because I have a Bachelor's degree from a non-target school, and I'm always struggling to reach the interview process.

Anw, I'm from Indonesia and glad I found this community!

Cheers!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,971 Meetings

7,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

Welcome to the Preplounge!

I would recommend the following steps to maximize the likelihood to land an offer. They should answer all the questions you asked.

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Check if there is any deadline for the applications. Then identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only (in your case for example – how to ask specific questions). Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a consulting application
  6. At least 3 weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals for your target companies. Since you are from a non-target school, this point is critical.
  7. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to do exactly that. You can click at the following link to find more:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=2433#coaching-package

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Welcome to the Preplounge!

I would recommend the following steps to maximize the likelihood to land an offer. They should answer all the questions you asked.

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Check if there is any deadline for the applications. Then identify how many hours you have before that and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. Many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only (in your case for example – how to ask specific questions). Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioural part and the case part. The case part should also cover market sizing, mental math and graph analysis.
  5. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a consulting application
  6. At least 3 weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals for your target companies. Since you are from a non-target school, this point is critical.
  7. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program to do exactly that. You can click at the following link to find more:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/profile.php?id=2433#coaching-package

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land a top consulting offer.

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Fransesco! What a great details! Thankyou for your advice! — Anonymous A on Jul 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Let's cover your questions one by one

1. Regarding the best way to prep this has been covered multiple times on this forum. You can check out some good threads to review here:

https://www.preplounge.com/de/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-prepare-for-a-first-case-interview-here-at-prep-lounge-1307

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-learn-frameworks-for-my-case-interview-1

2. The point here is that leveraging the generic frameworks that you learn by using Victor Cheng or Case in Point will not make you competitive as a candidate. The expectation these days is that you can develop custom frameworks resolving the problem faced by the client. Generally, the firms have tweaked their cases so that it will be very difficult to crack the case with a standard framework.

Crafting cases has some great materials that can get you started. If you want to become really proficient at this skill I would recommend working with a coach that can teach you how it's done in MBB so you can internalize this skill

https://www.craftingcases.com/

3. I think you will need to elaborate a bit more on what you mean here. To me this likely stems from having a weak framework from the beginning that does not allow you to target the right issues in the case.

4. In this situation, you will need to learn how to network effectively to get referrals in your target firms. Leverage contacts, school alumni, or other mutuals points of contact to set up coffee chats with consultants in your target firms.

I hope that's useful!

-A

Hi!

Let's cover your questions one by one

1. Regarding the best way to prep this has been covered multiple times on this forum. You can check out some good threads to review here:

https://www.preplounge.com/de/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-prepare-for-a-first-case-interview-here-at-prep-lounge-1307

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-best-way-to-learn-frameworks-for-my-case-interview-1

2. The point here is that leveraging the generic frameworks that you learn by using Victor Cheng or Case in Point will not make you competitive as a candidate. The expectation these days is that you can develop custom frameworks resolving the problem faced by the client. Generally, the firms have tweaked their cases so that it will be very difficult to crack the case with a standard framework.

Crafting cases has some great materials that can get you started. If you want to become really proficient at this skill I would recommend working with a coach that can teach you how it's done in MBB so you can internalize this skill

https://www.craftingcases.com/

3. I think you will need to elaborate a bit more on what you mean here. To me this likely stems from having a weak framework from the beginning that does not allow you to target the right issues in the case.

4. In this situation, you will need to learn how to network effectively to get referrals in your target firms. Leverage contacts, school alumni, or other mutuals points of contact to set up coffee chats with consultants in your target firms.

I hope that's useful!

-A

Hi Axel! Thankyou for answering my questions in very details! That's very useful! Thanks!! — Anonymous A on Jul 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Indonesia! :)

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

Consulting Fit Guide

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

  • 1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo
  • 2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Furthermore, you can consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Indonesia! :)

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

Consulting Fit Guide

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

  • 1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo
  • 2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Furthermore, you can consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara! thank you for giving me a clear guidance on the interviews! Really appreciate it! — Anonymous A on Jul 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I wouldn't stuck on the books and rather start practicing cases with peers here on PL or Coach. Thus you can get more specific feedback and the way how to make your progress fater and more streamlined.

Before that you can start practicing mental math and think about your FIT stories.

Actually, if you want to apply in upcoming recruiting season, i would recommend you to start as soon as possible.

If you need any help with making a roadmap for your preparation and networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I wouldn't stuck on the books and rather start practicing cases with peers here on PL or Coach. Thus you can get more specific feedback and the way how to make your progress fater and more streamlined.

Before that you can start practicing mental math and think about your FIT stories.

Actually, if you want to apply in upcoming recruiting season, i would recommend you to start as soon as possible.

If you need any help with making a roadmap for your preparation and networking, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Welcome to the community and glad you've found us too!

I have nothing to add to the excellent answers alreayd provided except: Find a coach!

This isn't a sales pitch, but genuine advice :)

1 session at the very beginning with a coach that fits you will truly set you up for success. That one hour with a coach, to help you plan, prepare, answer initial questions, etc. will turn every future hour you study into 3!

Hi there,

Welcome to the community and glad you've found us too!

I have nothing to add to the excellent answers alreayd provided except: Find a coach!

This isn't a sales pitch, but genuine advice :)

1 session at the very beginning with a coach that fits you will truly set you up for success. That one hour with a coach, to help you plan, prepare, answer initial questions, etc. will turn every future hour you study into 3!

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I have developed a free comprehensive checklist which will address all your questions - pm me for details!

Hi,

I have developed a free comprehensive checklist which will address all your questions - pm me for details!

Hi Anton! sure will ping you soon :) Thanks for your help! — Anonymous A on Jul 15, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28581
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case