expert
Expert with best answer

Ben

5 Meetings

67 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

NEED AN ANSWER! For this Interview Question !!

I heard that McKinsey might be asking the following question: "How do you imagine a career with McKinsey" What would you answer?

Thanks in advance for your help!

I heard that McKinsey might be asking the following question: "How do you imagine a career with McKinsey" What would you answer?

Thanks in advance for your help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ben

5 Meetings

67 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say that this is a reasonable question to expect in an interview, as part of the "ice breakers" (not the PEI). It is similar to "where you see yourself in 5 years" or "why do you want to work in consulting" type of question. The key to answering this type of questions is to:

  1. Demonstrate that you understand the career path of a consultant: Business Analyst, Associate, Engagement Manager, etc. Your promotion (in ideal world) will depend on your performance, client relationships and specialisation - at some point you will need to start focusing on a paricular vertical, or less frequently a functional expertise.
  2. Highlight some of the skills that McKinsey is looking for, and how these will help you progress in the firm: anaytical ability, good EQ, teamwork. For example: "I believe that my analytical ability, and ability to build good relationships with the client, will help me advance through the ranks"
  3. Show that you are passionate about solving hard problems, (potentially, if true) a specific sector (e.g., I'm really passionate about supporting the government), and delivering impact to McKinsey clients. For example: "As long as I feel challenged and able to deliver significant impact through my work, I see myself continuing at McKinsey"

As with any ice breaker question, you can only lose points, so keep the answer concise, to the point, and focus on what you bring to the table, rather than what you expect to gain from your position with McKinsey.

Good luck!

Ben.

Hi there,

I would say that this is a reasonable question to expect in an interview, as part of the "ice breakers" (not the PEI). It is similar to "where you see yourself in 5 years" or "why do you want to work in consulting" type of question. The key to answering this type of questions is to:

  1. Demonstrate that you understand the career path of a consultant: Business Analyst, Associate, Engagement Manager, etc. Your promotion (in ideal world) will depend on your performance, client relationships and specialisation - at some point you will need to start focusing on a paricular vertical, or less frequently a functional expertise.
  2. Highlight some of the skills that McKinsey is looking for, and how these will help you progress in the firm: anaytical ability, good EQ, teamwork. For example: "I believe that my analytical ability, and ability to build good relationships with the client, will help me advance through the ranks"
  3. Show that you are passionate about solving hard problems, (potentially, if true) a specific sector (e.g., I'm really passionate about supporting the government), and delivering impact to McKinsey clients. For example: "As long as I feel challenged and able to deliver significant impact through my work, I see myself continuing at McKinsey"

As with any ice breaker question, you can only lose points, so keep the answer concise, to the point, and focus on what you bring to the table, rather than what you expect to gain from your position with McKinsey.

Good luck!

Ben.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not a standard question that McKinsey is asking, but rather something an interviewer personally decided to ask. You should probably check what consultants are doing on a day to day basis. There are tons of articles and videos. It's not worth pursuing that job if you don't have a clear picture

Best

Hi,

It's not a standard question that McKinsey is asking, but rather something an interviewer personally decided to ask. You should probably check what consultants are doing on a day to day basis. There are tons of articles and videos. It's not worth pursuing that job if you don't have a clear picture

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 800+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case