Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,022 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

My grades are not excellent, can I still get into MBB?

Hi guys,

my academic records are not the best, is it still possible to get a position at McKinsey or BCG? If not, are there any other possibilities on how I can make myself stand out or make myself seem valuable for them?

Thanks!

Hi guys,

my academic records are not the best, is it still possible to get a position at McKinsey or BCG? If not, are there any other possibilities on how I can make myself stand out or make myself seem valuable for them?

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,022 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The HR team who reviews CVs does a "holistic" overview of them.

What does this mean? That is not only looking at grades, but the whole picture. If your records are not great but you were a professional sports player, for instance, your case might be even stronger. Same if you were involved in impressive entrepreneurial activities.

In any case, applying is for free so you don´t have any opportunity cost.

Give it a shoot!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

The HR team who reviews CVs does a "holistic" overview of them.

What does this mean? That is not only looking at grades, but the whole picture. If your records are not great but you were a professional sports player, for instance, your case might be even stronger. Same if you were involved in impressive entrepreneurial activities.

In any case, applying is for free so you don´t have any opportunity cost.

Give it a shoot!

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely. First of all, you can apply later, in a couple of years, when your experience would be more important than your grades.

Secondly, a referral helps a lot. There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

Absolutely. First of all, you can apply later, in a couple of years, when your experience would be more important than your grades.

Secondly, a referral helps a lot. There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

1,064 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi there!

In the situations like this following things help:

  • Referrals (especially, from a partner)
  • Impressive professional experience (like founding a start-up or working really high-up in a corporate, e.g. right hand of the board member)
  • Other impressive achievements (cool social engagement, sporting achievements, etc.)

Hi there!

In the situations like this following things help:

  • Referrals (especially, from a partner)
  • Impressive professional experience (like founding a start-up or working really high-up in a corporate, e.g. right hand of the board member)
  • Other impressive achievements (cool social engagement, sporting achievements, etc.)
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

What do you mean by not excellent?

I suggest you concentrate on other achievements, work experience and additional skills to get your CV stronger.

Feel free to send me your CV, I would check it with pleasure!

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

What do you mean by not excellent?

I suggest you concentrate on other achievements, work experience and additional skills to get your CV stronger.

Feel free to send me your CV, I would check it with pleasure!

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,001 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on what "not the best" means for you. Generally speacking it's really difficult but you can still try to justify those results with other activities that you have done during your studies (e.g. startups, internships ecc.)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on what "not the best" means for you. Generally speacking it's really difficult but you can still try to justify those results with other activities that you have done during your studies (e.g. startups, internships ecc.)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
if you have a strong working experience of 2+ years you can do it, otherwise I recommend applying for smaller consulting firms or starting with a Fortune500 to build a most appealing profile for MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if you have a strong working experience of 2+ years you can do it, otherwise I recommend applying for smaller consulting firms or starting with a Fortune500 to build a most appealing profile for MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, it is going to be very difficult.

You can either have a very strong referral (like from a Partner or Associate Partner) or wait a few years, gain some valuable experience in a sector you are interested in and apply as experience hire in 4-5 years' time.

Hi,

Unfortunately, it is going to be very difficult.

You can either have a very strong referral (like from a Partner or Associate Partner) or wait a few years, gain some valuable experience in a sector you are interested in and apply as experience hire in 4-5 years' time.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 497
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case