Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

My friend sent me this,is this true?what about e&y,KPMG,PWC, Accenture and strategy?

IB Analyst: During an MBB interview I had while trying to lateral from IB to Consulting, my last interview was with a partner and before I even introduced myself, I was asked what school I went to. I responded my non target school name and the partner proceeded to take out his phone, text someone, say "thanks" and left the room.

I was left standing in front a white board with my solution for about 5 minutes, until someone walked in and thanked me for coming. I was then asked to leave and before I was even a block away I got a call saying I did not get the offer. I know this was a bad experience but is there a general hatred/disdain for non targets at MBB?"

Reply: Why does this have McKinsey vibes to it...

#mbb #consulting #nontarget #Mckinsey

IB Analyst: During an MBB interview I had while trying to lateral from IB to Consulting, my last interview was with a partner and before I even introduced myself, I was asked what school I went to. I responded my non target school name and the partner proceeded to take out his phone, text someone, say "thanks" and left the room.

I was left standing in front a white board with my solution for about 5 minutes, until someone walked in and thanked me for coming. I was then asked to leave and before I was even a block away I got a call saying I did not get the offer. I know this was a bad experience but is there a general hatred/disdain for non targets at MBB?"

Reply: Why does this have McKinsey vibes to it...

#mbb #consulting #nontarget #Mckinsey

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, it is very hard for me to believe this ever happened in MBB -or, also, that this is the whole story-.

Interviewers are trained, coached, shadowed... all to get the people ready to be good, fair and valuable judges of your peformance.

What you wrote there is completly against this.

However, it´s true that interviewing has a high "human" component, and you can always have free riders... This said, is very very very rare.

Don´t feel you need to get ready for that, because you don´t.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, it is very hard for me to believe this ever happened in MBB -or, also, that this is the whole story-.

Interviewers are trained, coached, shadowed... all to get the people ready to be good, fair and valuable judges of your peformance.

What you wrote there is completly against this.

However, it´s true that interviewing has a high "human" component, and you can always have free riders... This said, is very very very rare.

Don´t feel you need to get ready for that, because you don´t.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is indeed quite shocking. However, with tens of thousands of interviews every year, there will of course be the ocassional horror story.

Like anywhere (Food safety, delivery, etc. etc.) there is always a .1% fail rate.

Sorry about this experience, but it is definitely far from typical.

Hi there,

This is indeed quite shocking. However, with tens of thousands of interviews every year, there will of course be the ocassional horror story.

Like anywhere (Food safety, delivery, etc. etc.) there is always a .1% fail rate.

Sorry about this experience, but it is definitely far from typical.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

7,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If this really happened, it sounds terrible and I feel sorry for the partner and the company he belonged to. I personally have never heard any such thing happen in my 14 years of professional experience so far. But I am not entirely surprised at this episode..there are freaks everywhere and the partner was clearly having a bad day. Good for your friend that he avoided working for that firm and that partner.

Don't draw any conclusion based on this. Believe in your plan and stick to it. Do your best and right things will happen.

If this really happened, it sounds terrible and I feel sorry for the partner and the company he belonged to. I personally have never heard any such thing happen in my 14 years of professional experience so far. But I am not entirely surprised at this episode..there are freaks everywhere and the partner was clearly having a bad day. Good for your friend that he avoided working for that firm and that partner.

Don't draw any conclusion based on this. Believe in your plan and stick to it. Do your best and right things will happen.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Personally I have never seen or heard of this during an interview. We are trained specifically to not do this and also with new diversity & inclusivity initiatives this would be extremely poorly recieved internally.

Personally I have never seen or heard of this during an interview. We are trained specifically to not do this and also with new diversity & inclusivity initiatives this would be extremely poorly recieved internally.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Considering there are loads of MBB partners from non-target schools, this story has no merits for concern or discussion... The current McKinsey global MD/CEO was recruited from what would be considered a "non-target" but I think he's done just fine!

Considering there are loads of MBB partners from non-target schools, this story has no merits for concern or discussion... The current McKinsey global MD/CEO was recruited from what would be considered a "non-target" but I think he's done just fine!

I have never seen a "non target"LinkedIn profile who got hired by McKinsey BCG Bain Unless he is national level player something! — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This story seems unlikely to be true.

  1. Why should a partner act in such a way? It doesn’t make any sense. He/she could have just made the interview short and reject the candidate afterward
  2. What was the solution on the whiteboard about if the partner didn’t even ask a question and left?

If it is true – I believe your friend was extremely unlucky and got an exceptionally bad and rude interviewer. Not impossible but definitely not the norm in MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This story seems unlikely to be true.

  1. Why should a partner act in such a way? It doesn’t make any sense. He/she could have just made the interview short and reject the candidate afterward
  2. What was the solution on the whiteboard about if the partner didn’t even ask a question and left?

If it is true – I believe your friend was extremely unlucky and got an exceptionally bad and rude interviewer. Not impossible but definitely not the norm in MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello!
Honestly, for me, it looks like it is not true. It is a very weird and unexpected situation. I have never heard about such a type of problem and never face it. So I really hope that interviewer can`t behave in such a rude way.
All the best,

GB

Hello!
Honestly, for me, it looks like it is not true. It is a very weird and unexpected situation. I have never heard about such a type of problem and never face it. So I really hope that interviewer can`t behave in such a rude way.
All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

148 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This is very strange situation indeed and definitely not the norm. I have never heard or seen anything like this, so I would not worry too much about it...

What might have happened - and I am just guessing here - is that there was an internal communication mistake during one of the previous rounds and that your friend was actually supposed to be rejected before this final round, but wasn't. But even then, they should have handled this in a more subtle way.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

This is very strange situation indeed and definitely not the norm. I have never heard or seen anything like this, so I would not worry too much about it...

What might have happened - and I am just guessing here - is that there was an internal communication mistake during one of the previous rounds and that your friend was actually supposed to be rejected before this final round, but wasn't. But even then, they should have handled this in a more subtle way.

Cheers,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,494 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Unless you're absolutely sure the source is trustworthy, I'd assume the likelyhood of this being true is rather low. All MBBs have a strong incentive to treat candidates like humans an not come across as a*holes. Most former candidates will eventually end up in companies where they might work with MBBs on projects or even hire them. Treating people like shit doesn't help this course.

Having said that....the might be the occasional odd ball....And you're friend might have been the unlucky person to have him as an interviewer.

Unless you're absolutely sure the source is trustworthy, I'd assume the likelyhood of this being true is rather low. All MBBs have a strong incentive to treat candidates like humans an not come across as a*holes. Most former candidates will eventually end up in companies where they might work with MBBs on projects or even hire them. Treating people like shit doesn't help this course.

Having said that....the might be the occasional odd ball....And you're friend might have been the unlucky person to have him as an interviewer.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29705
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case