Multiple referrals from partner for the same office

MBB
New answer on May 22, 2021
5 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 21, 2021

Hello everybody,

While networking I got a reply from 4-5 partners and all told me that they can put in touch with the recruiter as I have an impressive background.

1 - Should I consider this as a referral?

2 - If I ask 3-4 partners to put me in touch with the recruiter of the same office? will it increase my chances or it will not make much difference and only one partner referral is enough?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Wow, what a haul! You should feel really good about this result!

1. It's not quite a referral, but it's getting the job done - you're getting put into touch with HR which should then lead to them seriously considering your application...this is fundamentally a good thing!

2. You should not play these Partners off each other. Pick the most senior one first. If they follow through and put you in touch the with recruiter, let the other sknow. If they don't follow through, ask the 2nd Partner for the contact point.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on May 21, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Hi A!

  1. That depends on how close you are with them and what interaction you've had with them. If you have only reached out on through linkedin messages, I doubt that they will refer you based on that. It is probably just forwarding the contact. If you had actual conversations with them and they know you a bit, then potentially yes.
  2. No, multiple referrals will not increase your chances. A referral (combined with a reasonably strong background) gets you an interview. After that you're on your own.

Regards!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 22, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

One is enough. If one of them leads recruiting for your cohort (e.g., experienced hire recruiting) for that office then that would be my first choice. I personally don't think seniority matters as much.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

1 is more than enough. If I had to pick I would pick the senior most partner. The other thing to do is to ask the other partners to reach out to HR to say that they had spoken to you and liked your background that way HR will move quickly to get you an interview.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm only 1 referral is enough to achieve the accelerated process. I would talk about it with HR to clarify if it counts as a referral. In negative case I would try with more junior roles (even associates can guarantee a referral)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,004
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews