Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Multiple Office Apps

Hello community,

I was wondering what is the best action to apply when the 3 offices of the same MBB to which I'm applying have different recruiting timelines. For instance, some of the offices are recruiting already and have a deadline, and the other doesn't have a start date for opening yet (although it already has a deadline).

The bottom line is that I don't want to miss some of my office preferences' deadline while waiting for the third one to open. If I send all aplications at the same time, does the office with no open process just start reviewing it when they open or does it get lost? Or is there a way to send the applications separately?

Thank you!

Hello community,

I was wondering what is the best action to apply when the 3 offices of the same MBB to which I'm applying have different recruiting timelines. For instance, some of the offices are recruiting already and have a deadline, and the other doesn't have a start date for opening yet (although it already has a deadline).

The bottom line is that I don't want to miss some of my office preferences' deadline while waiting for the third one to open. If I send all aplications at the same time, does the office with no open process just start reviewing it when they open or does it get lost? Or is there a way to send the applications separately?

Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I would recommend you to apply according the deadline to your preferable office.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to apply according the deadline to your preferable office.

Best,
André

Hi there,

The simpled way is to apply as early as possible (go with the earliest deadline you have). All MBBs are recruiting all years long and they will definitely have a look at your CV if you apply a few weeks before the deadline.

Another way to go is to email in charge of university recruiting or lateral hires and ask for recommendations. In general, each office's webpage should have a "contact us" section or the recruiting team's email, so it would not harm to get in touch with them and ask them about this.

All the best in your processes :)

Mehdi

Hi there,

The simpled way is to apply as early as possible (go with the earliest deadline you have). All MBBs are recruiting all years long and they will definitely have a look at your CV if you apply a few weeks before the deadline.

Another way to go is to email in charge of university recruiting or lateral hires and ask for recommendations. In general, each office's webpage should have a "contact us" section or the recruiting team's email, so it would not harm to get in touch with them and ask them about this.

All the best in your processes :)

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,660 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend prioritizing your first choice

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend prioritizing your first choice

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Stick to the application guidelines of the 1st office of your choice. The rest will consider you only if you don't fit the needs of your first choice

Best

Hi,

Stick to the application guidelines of the 1st office of your choice. The rest will consider you only if you don't fit the needs of your first choice

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,265 Meetings

11,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, your application is considered first for the first option you put. As a consequence, you should consider the deadline for that application as a reference.

The others will receive it if you are not considered a good fit for the first choice, and act accordingly to their own deadlines - so it won’t get lost.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, your application is considered first for the first option you put. As a consequence, you should consider the deadline for that application as a reference.

The others will receive it if you are not considered a good fit for the first choice, and act accordingly to their own deadlines - so it won’t get lost.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,425 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You have to take into consideration that different office of the same MBB have linked recruiting processes. It means that you can not have a second shot in a different office if you don't succeed in the first one, because you will receive a ban.
The good news is that, for this reason, it's quite simple to move among different offices but you should wait a bit of time before asking for a transfer.

That being said, I see two alternatives for you:

  1. Wait for the office that you prefer
  2. Apply for the less competitive office, planning to move in a second moment

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further.
Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

You have to take into consideration that different office of the same MBB have linked recruiting processes. It means that you can not have a second shot in a different office if you don't succeed in the first one, because you will receive a ban.
The good news is that, for this reason, it's quite simple to move among different offices but you should wait a bit of time before asking for a transfer.

That being said, I see two alternatives for you:

  1. Wait for the office that you prefer
  2. Apply for the less competitive office, planning to move in a second moment

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further.
Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,616 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

To summarize: You top choice with have first dibs. So, if you miss their deadline, it skips them. Alternatively, if they're not look at applications, the other offices will not see your application until they are done.

You cannot send applications seperately unfortunately.

In terms of which office to pick, pick the one that makes the most sense. I.e. the one where they go "ah, makes sense this person is applying here". 1) Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country and (ideally) 2) have networked with people in that office. Otherwise you're just another name on the table!

Hi there,

To summarize: You top choice with have first dibs. So, if you miss their deadline, it skips them. Alternatively, if they're not look at applications, the other offices will not see your application until they are done.

You cannot send applications seperately unfortunately.

In terms of which office to pick, pick the one that makes the most sense. I.e. the one where they go "ah, makes sense this person is applying here". 1) Have evidence on your resume that you know/understand/can work in the target office country and (ideally) 2) have networked with people in that office. Otherwise you're just another name on the table!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

My advice would be: don't over engineer and focus on your first choice office. It's often a black box as to whether your application will be reviewed by your other choices if you are rejected by your first choice and sometimes, your first choice office will pass you straight onto your other choice offices if they feel you have a better chance there.

If you are a campus candidate (both undergrad and postgrad/MBA), a slight complication is that sometimes the local office/region where your school is will go through your application first (e.g., London office reviewing CVs for UK student applying for Tokyo office). If this applies to you where your first choice is an office in a different geography, I would thoroughly recommend getting in touch with the local recruiter to make sure they are aware of your application. If the MBB recruits at your school, you can get your local campus recruiter, to make the introduction so that you are on their radar!

Good luck!

My advice would be: don't over engineer and focus on your first choice office. It's often a black box as to whether your application will be reviewed by your other choices if you are rejected by your first choice and sometimes, your first choice office will pass you straight onto your other choice offices if they feel you have a better chance there.

If you are a campus candidate (both undergrad and postgrad/MBA), a slight complication is that sometimes the local office/region where your school is will go through your application first (e.g., London office reviewing CVs for UK student applying for Tokyo office). If this applies to you where your first choice is an office in a different geography, I would thoroughly recommend getting in touch with the local recruiter to make sure they are aware of your application. If the MBB recruits at your school, you can get your local campus recruiter, to make the introduction so that you are on their radar!

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case