Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Multi-stage framework

It appears that most of the cases are multi-stage, starting from market assessment to competition analysis to entry strategy, etc.

Is it necessary to come up with a separate framework for each stage at the beginning? or focus on the first stage and then develop frameworks for the following stages along the way (like a dynamic optimization)?

It appears that most of the cases are multi-stage, starting from market assessment to competition analysis to entry strategy, etc.

Is it necessary to come up with a separate framework for each stage at the beginning? or focus on the first stage and then develop frameworks for the following stages along the way (like a dynamic optimization)?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, I would double check if indeed it´s a multi-stage case, since normally they start just with one question -precisely, to avoid this kind of confusion in the candidate-

Secondly, be careful with the frameworks, particularly in thiese cases in which the right answer would be a combination of multiple ones. Frameworks are useful to learn methodologies of "how to solve X kind of problem", not to place them there by heart. Imagine how many candidates would have done that before... would not impress the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, I would double check if indeed it´s a multi-stage case, since normally they start just with one question -precisely, to avoid this kind of confusion in the candidate-

Secondly, be careful with the frameworks, particularly in thiese cases in which the right answer would be a combination of multiple ones. Frameworks are useful to learn methodologies of "how to solve X kind of problem", not to place them there by heart. Imagine how many candidates would have done that before... would not impress the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Robin,

You have always to look at frameworks as something that will help you during the resolution and not something written down just to impress the interviewer. Indeed, if you spend time writing all the things that come up to your mind and then you take time to explain them to your interviewer, he could be annoyed.
They perfectly know theory studied on the books and they want to see people that are able to use it in a smart way, not people that know it by heart.
That said, at the beginning write down only the framework that will be probably useful during the resolution, you can always ask later for 30 seconds to develop and complete it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Robin,

You have always to look at frameworks as something that will help you during the resolution and not something written down just to impress the interviewer. Indeed, if you spend time writing all the things that come up to your mind and then you take time to explain them to your interviewer, he could be annoyed.
They perfectly know theory studied on the books and they want to see people that are able to use it in a smart way, not people that know it by heart.
That said, at the beginning write down only the framework that will be probably useful during the resolution, you can always ask later for 30 seconds to develop and complete it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on how clear at the beginning is the fact that you have to handle a multi-stage problem. Typically the first question of the interviewer is only related to the first stage and in these cases, the complete framework is not needed.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on how clear at the beginning is the fact that you have to handle a multi-stage problem. Typically the first question of the interviewer is only related to the first stage and in these cases, the complete framework is not needed.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 58
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case