Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

192 Meetings

16,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

11

Moving to Consulting from PE

Hi Preplounge Community,

I am currently 6 years into my job in a Private Equity fund under one of the top US banks and I am expecting a promotion to VP soon. I picked PE over consulting out of my Masters due to the location (wanted to stay in London) and also because it had aspects of both finance and strategy to it. However, as I moved up the ranks, I expected the human interaction aspect to go up and the finance aspect to decrease. That hasn't happened at my fund yet and seems to be the case across most London based mega funds where I have interviewed earlier. This has prompted me to explore consulting as a career as I increasingly see myself more interested to analyse business fundamentals and maintain relationships instead of do fundraising/analyse financials.

1. Is it possible for me to move to Dubai/SE Asia/India in a consulting role? I do not have an MBA, but have a Masters in Mgmt. degree

2. What position could I be targetting?

3. Is it an easy move? Or should I let go of this move altogether? Do I need to go via recruitment agencies or network a lot?

Thanks!

Hi Preplounge Community,

I am currently 6 years into my job in a Private Equity fund under one of the top US banks and I am expecting a promotion to VP soon. I picked PE over consulting out of my Masters due to the location (wanted to stay in London) and also because it had aspects of both finance and strategy to it. However, as I moved up the ranks, I expected the human interaction aspect to go up and the finance aspect to decrease. That hasn't happened at my fund yet and seems to be the case across most London based mega funds where I have interviewed earlier. This has prompted me to explore consulting as a career as I increasingly see myself more interested to analyse business fundamentals and maintain relationships instead of do fundraising/analyse financials.

1. Is it possible for me to move to Dubai/SE Asia/India in a consulting role? I do not have an MBA, but have a Masters in Mgmt. degree

2. What position could I be targetting?

3. Is it an easy move? Or should I let go of this move altogether? Do I need to go via recruitment agencies or network a lot?

Thanks!

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

192 Meetings

16,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me first just say you can absolutely move into consulting from PE. You'll likely need to come in as a specialist, likely at the Project Lead role, and you'll need to network to improve your chances.

1) Yes, absolutely.

2) Project lead most likely, but speak to HR about this. This is also a good topic of conversation in your networking calls.

3) It is most certainly not easy. You'll need to network extensively and make sure to highlight the more strategic, project-based, managerial, client-focused aspects of your job on your resume. Once you do join, just be aware that there is a steep learning curve for experienced hires coming in at higher levels of the organization.

Good luck to you!

Some additional Q&As here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/given-my-background-in-finance-what-type-of-management-consulting-role-would-be-the-most-8546

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/finance-background-which-consulting-firms-to-apply-6195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-position-finance-background-7085

Hi there,

Let me first just say you can absolutely move into consulting from PE. You'll likely need to come in as a specialist, likely at the Project Lead role, and you'll need to network to improve your chances.

1) Yes, absolutely.

2) Project lead most likely, but speak to HR about this. This is also a good topic of conversation in your networking calls.

3) It is most certainly not easy. You'll need to network extensively and make sure to highlight the more strategic, project-based, managerial, client-focused aspects of your job on your resume. Once you do join, just be aware that there is a steep learning curve for experienced hires coming in at higher levels of the organization.

Good luck to you!

Some additional Q&As here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/given-my-background-in-finance-what-type-of-management-consulting-role-would-be-the-most-8546

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/finance-background-which-consulting-firms-to-apply-6195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-position-finance-background-7085

Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

1. Is it possible for me to move to Dubai/SE Asia/India in a consulting role? I do not have an MBA, but have a Masters in Mgmt. degree

--> Yes its possible! No MBA needed.

2. What position could I be targetting?

--> You would be a lateral hire. Depends on the company and your negotiation skills, but I'd say Senior Consultant or even Manager/Project Leader if you have leadership experience. It's not always bad to enter in a more junior role, to learn and get going to prevent a quick "out".

3. Is it an easy move? Or should I let go of this move altogether? Do I need to go via recruitment agencies or network a lot?
--> Attend 1 or 2 events of your targeted firms, and find out which practice area you want to work in. Networking helps a lot, but you have to do a regualr application with all the interviews in any case.

Best of luck,
Christian

Thanks!

Hi!

1. Is it possible for me to move to Dubai/SE Asia/India in a consulting role? I do not have an MBA, but have a Masters in Mgmt. degree

--> Yes its possible! No MBA needed.

2. What position could I be targetting?

--> You would be a lateral hire. Depends on the company and your negotiation skills, but I'd say Senior Consultant or even Manager/Project Leader if you have leadership experience. It's not always bad to enter in a more junior role, to learn and get going to prevent a quick "out".

3. Is it an easy move? Or should I let go of this move altogether? Do I need to go via recruitment agencies or network a lot?
--> Attend 1 or 2 events of your targeted firms, and find out which practice area you want to work in. Networking helps a lot, but you have to do a regualr application with all the interviews in any case.

Best of luck,
Christian

Thanks!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Feel free to DM me as it's hard to say without knowing the specifics. Generally speaking, you would qualify for a post-MBA role at an MBB and geography would be dependent on your background.

1. Geography would be dependent on your nationality and where you have actual geographic connections

2. Post-MBA role (e.g., Associate at McKinsey)

3. This is dependent on the PE you're currently at and your education background. If you were open to staying in London then joining the PE practice at an MBB might be an easier fit than applying for a generalist consultant role

Feel free to DM me as it's hard to say without knowing the specifics. Generally speaking, you would qualify for a post-MBA role at an MBB and geography would be dependent on your background.

1. Geography would be dependent on your nationality and where you have actual geographic connections

2. Post-MBA role (e.g., Associate at McKinsey)

3. This is dependent on the PE you're currently at and your education background. If you were open to staying in London then joining the PE practice at an MBB might be an easier fit than applying for a generalist consultant role

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for the detailed background.

I'll reply one-by-one to your questions.

1. It is absolutely possible!

2. It depends on the company you apply for as well as the office. I'd say Project Lead is the most likely.

3. It is not an easy move, but you can do it. You'll probably specialize in PE, so your previous experience would be valuable for the company.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Thanks for the detailed background.

I'll reply one-by-one to your questions.

1. It is absolutely possible!

2. It depends on the company you apply for as well as the office. I'd say Project Lead is the most likely.

3. It is not an easy move, but you can do it. You'll probably specialize in PE, so your previous experience would be valuable for the company.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Yes. You are following the opposite path (most people do consulting then PE) but it is definitely possible
  2. Given you have 6 years of experience, a post-MBA role (Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG and Bain) would be the most likely. Possibly you could negotiate some seniority but it is unlikely you can target more senior positions
  3. If that's what you want to do, I don't see reasons not to try it. The #1 thing that can help you is a referral. You can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Yes. You are following the opposite path (most people do consulting then PE) but it is definitely possible
  2. Given you have 6 years of experience, a post-MBA role (Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG and Bain) would be the most likely. Possibly you could negotiate some seniority but it is unlikely you can target more senior positions
  3. If that's what you want to do, I don't see reasons not to try it. The #1 thing that can help you is a referral. You can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Yes, totally possible
  2. Depending on your experience and many other factors could be post-graduate or higher
  3. I wouldn't call it easy just for the fact that it's not that common, but it is faisable. Networking will definetely help!

Hope it helps and good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

  1. Yes, totally possible
  2. Depending on your experience and many other factors could be post-graduate or higher
  3. I wouldn't call it easy just for the fact that it's not that common, but it is faisable. Networking will definetely help!

Hope it helps and good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Yes, it's very straightforward if you can legally work in these regions

2. Associate (McK), Consultant (Bain, BCG)

3. You should either get a referral (via networking) or apply directly. No agencies

Overall I do not recommend making this move. PE industry is much harder to get into and it's a dream exit for many consultants. I would rather search for another PE to switch.

Best

Hi,

1. Yes, it's very straightforward if you can legally work in these regions

2. Associate (McK), Consultant (Bain, BCG)

3. You should either get a referral (via networking) or apply directly. No agencies

Overall I do not recommend making this move. PE industry is much harder to get into and it's a dream exit for many consultants. I would rather search for another PE to switch.

Best

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

1. Is it possible for me to move to Dubai/SE Asia/India in a consulting role? I do not have an MBA, but have a Masters in Mgmt. degree

I suspect this will be harder to conflate a geo + industry move in one. It will be easier to network for roles in your current location too

2. What position could I be targetting?

Given you are up for VP, I would expect Engagement Manager/Project Lead to be where you want to aim for

3. Is it an easy move? Or should I let go of this move altogether? Do I need to go via recruitment agencies or network a lot?

You should expect a tonne of networking, and more importantly the on ramp for experienced hires + MBAs without consulting is tough and steep as you are learning the industry for the first time but will also be managing a team and clients so need to demonstrate competence. That said completely achievable with preparation and practice

1. Is it possible for me to move to Dubai/SE Asia/India in a consulting role? I do not have an MBA, but have a Masters in Mgmt. degree

I suspect this will be harder to conflate a geo + industry move in one. It will be easier to network for roles in your current location too

2. What position could I be targetting?

Given you are up for VP, I would expect Engagement Manager/Project Lead to be where you want to aim for

3. Is it an easy move? Or should I let go of this move altogether? Do I need to go via recruitment agencies or network a lot?

You should expect a tonne of networking, and more importantly the on ramp for experienced hires + MBAs without consulting is tough and steep as you are learning the industry for the first time but will also be managing a team and clients so need to demonstrate competence. That said completely achievable with preparation and practice

Hi there,

I have been working as director in strategy consulting for many years. Let me share my experience: I suggest you target the Strategy / M&A or Finance Strategy practice groups of the counsulting firms. However, please be prepared that you will have massive client exposure from Day 1. There's no such thing like working in the office on financial models only if you are Consultant/ Manager. For large consulting firms: if you move up to MD, it is all about client relation, selling projects and managing your people. Limited delivery / analytics etc. For smaller boutique firms, you have much more opportunity to stay in delivery, even as MD. Also usually less "show off" culture in the boutique firms.

best Moe

Hi there,

I have been working as director in strategy consulting for many years. Let me share my experience: I suggest you target the Strategy / M&A or Finance Strategy practice groups of the counsulting firms. However, please be prepared that you will have massive client exposure from Day 1. There's no such thing like working in the office on financial models only if you are Consultant/ Manager. For large consulting firms: if you move up to MD, it is all about client relation, selling projects and managing your people. Limited delivery / analytics etc. For smaller boutique firms, you have much more opportunity to stay in delivery, even as MD. Also usually less "show off" culture in the boutique firms.

best Moe

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

To answer your questions:

  1. It is possible and networking will definitely help. You don't need an MBA, I recently coach someone that move from PE to Bain and he got an offer without MBA.
  2. It really depends on the interview result but I would prepare to get an offer at level below Manager. Firms will do this to ensure you have an easy adjustment before moving up
  3. It won't be an easy move, however, it is not impossible. A proper preparation and networking will definitely increase chance to succeed

Best,
Iman

Hi,

To answer your questions:

  1. It is possible and networking will definitely help. You don't need an MBA, I recently coach someone that move from PE to Bain and he got an offer without MBA.
  2. It really depends on the interview result but I would prepare to get an offer at level below Manager. Firms will do this to ensure you have an easy adjustment before moving up
  3. It won't be an easy move, however, it is not impossible. A proper preparation and networking will definitely increase chance to succeed

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with what have been said before: I think you have a very good chance to moving to consulting, and that indeed consulting will fullfill what PE is not fullfulling atm.

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, totally. As an experienced hire
  2. This is something you should not worry about, since HR will guide you for each firm
  3. The best way to proceed would be by securing referrals. This would shorten and smoothen the process altogether

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with what have been said before: I think you have a very good chance to moving to consulting, and that indeed consulting will fullfill what PE is not fullfulling atm.

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, totally. As an experienced hire
  2. This is something you should not worry about, since HR will guide you for each firm
  3. The best way to proceed would be by securing referrals. This would shorten and smoothen the process altogether

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case