Moving onto Final Round with BCG

BCG BCG Case Interview Feedback Final Round
New answer on Nov 02, 2022
7 Answers
326 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 26, 2022

I am moving onto an entry level position final round interview with BCG. I am wondering what to prep for/anticipate in the final round (a case and fit interview)? Also, is it OK to ask the recruiter for feedback from my first case and fit interview? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Congrats on progressing to the final round!

Let me take your questions on by one. 

1. What to prep for/anticipate in the final round (a case and fit interview)? 

There are two things to watch out for in particular for the final round (aside from improving on the feedback from the previous round which I'm discussing in the second question below):

a. Cases are more unusual and unstructured. Some final round interviewers might come up with the case on the spot or choose to skip the case altogether. Others might just give you a short market sizing question (that's how my final interview went like) and spend the rest of the time discussing with you to get an understanding of how you think and what you care about.

b. Partners appreciate brevity and care more about you as a person than your casing skills. Since you got to the final round, Partners already know you have the basic skills necessary to do the job, so they rather focus on understanding who you are as a person, how well you communicate and how well you would handle a client. Make sure that you try and connect with them and that you are concise and eloquent in your communication.

2. Is it OK to ask the recruiter for feedback from my first case and fit interview? 

Not only is it ok, it's recommended. It's actually very important to get feedback on your first round performance so you know what to actually focus on improving. The interviewers will also be paying attention to see that you are coachable and can improve on the feedback that was provided. 

Best of luck and feel free to reach out if you have additional questions!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on moving on to the next round!

You should not need to change too much given that you have passed the 1st round. That said, you can ask for feedback and you can look to improve on it. If you self-identified any issues, definitely work on those!

If you're really concerned, consider a coaching session!

Consider reading this on casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And this on fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 26, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi there! 

- Firstly - big congratulations on making it through 
- Secondly - I would not make a lot of changes. You are doing something right and that is taking you to the final round. I would maybe practice a case with a coach / senior in consulting to see how you could fine-tune your performance for the final round. 

Finally - bring the right mindset to the interview. Try to contain the nerves and try to have fun through the process. I would advise not to do a lot of cases either. 

Me personally, before my final rounds, I used to go and play squash / do a big workout. This would really help me clear my mind and not think about what is to come. I would also recommend doing the activity that gives you enjoyment and peace in the days leading up to the interviews. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 26, 2022

Congrats on making it to the final round!

#1: Keep up your case prep and refine your personal fit part; often final round interviews have a stronger emphasis on fit vs. case

#2: Normally your previous round interviewer should have shared feedback; if not, it is okay to ask him/her over email (recruiter will not know the details)

Hopefully this helps.
Jorn

Was this answer helpful?
6
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

congrats on making it to the 2nd round, the step in the recruiting process with the highest chances!!

The final round is the same in terms of bus. case &personal interview, the only difference is that you will be interviewed yet a few times and you will have more senior interviewers, including partner(s). There is nothing else to prepare vs. the 1st round, so just make sure to get feedback from the 1st round particularly what to improve yet and focus on that. 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on getting through to the final round! It should be very reassuring to know that you had made it this far! 

Absolutely it's fine to ask the recruiter for feedback - I recommend it. It's really helpful to know what you should be focusing on to improve on. 

The final round should be very similar to the first round, but the interviewer will likely focus more on the PEI. The case is likely to be less traditional as well, they want to see how you can structure a problem that is put to you rather than how you can remember a framework. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Congrats on passing the first round!

95% of partner rounds are just as standardized as the first round. The reason why you read about freestyle partner experiences is that they deviate from what people expect, hence they post about it more frequently online, hence giving others the impression it is much more common.

Additionally, partner rounds are often perceived as more challenging, just because it's a partner sitting across the table rather than a more junior colleague. It is purely based on the impression and not on the content. :-)

If there are any deviations from the standard interviewer guidelines, expect them to be in the following realm:

  • Focus on one or two areas where you were perceived as not as strong in round one, which can be specific case questions or fit stories
  • Only doing a case, only doing fit instead of both
  • Doing two shorter cases in quick succession
  • Challenging your answers more
  • Not providing any time for you to think about the answer, making it more conversational
  • Asking more challenging fit questions (similar to the McK PEI)

In any case, the most important thing is not to be startled by this and just keep working on the case or the fit in a calm manner. 

All the best for your second round!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6,823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews