Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

Moving from MBB London to Dubai/Singapore

Hi all,

I am currently an entry level consultant at an MBB firm in London. A few years down the line, I want to move to Dubai/Singapore as I want to move closer to my home country in Asia. I don't have an MBA at the moment but have an advanced Masters degree. Which of the following options makes most sense for me?

1. Is it easy for me to lateral to my firm's Dubai/Singapore office? Would I need an MBA to do this? What are the concrete steps that I can take?

2. Is it easier to recruit for another MBB/T2 firm in Dubai/Singapore? Would I get hired at a post MBA level, without an MBA, in lie of my experience at my current MBB firm in London?

3. Is my best shot getting an MBA so that I can recruit with firms in Dubai/Singapore post my degree?

Thanks for your help!

Hi all,

I am currently an entry level consultant at an MBB firm in London. A few years down the line, I want to move to Dubai/Singapore as I want to move closer to my home country in Asia. I don't have an MBA at the moment but have an advanced Masters degree. Which of the following options makes most sense for me?

1. Is it easy for me to lateral to my firm's Dubai/Singapore office? Would I need an MBA to do this? What are the concrete steps that I can take?

2. Is it easier to recruit for another MBB/T2 firm in Dubai/Singapore? Would I get hired at a post MBA level, without an MBA, in lie of my experience at my current MBB firm in London?

3. Is my best shot getting an MBA so that I can recruit with firms in Dubai/Singapore post my degree?

Thanks for your help!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let's cut to the chase with your 3 bullets, all answered by the same sentence :)

Your best option by a mile is to stay with your current MBB firm and work your way towards an office transfer If your timeline is "a few years down the line" you can absolutely make this happen.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

How do you snag an internal transfer?

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.). Transfers can have a range of "labels" :)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This will take time. Once you "execute", you'll also need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin. But, of course, once you've made this decision I'm sure you will be!

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

Let's cut to the chase with your 3 bullets, all answered by the same sentence :)

Your best option by a mile is to stay with your current MBB firm and work your way towards an office transfer If your timeline is "a few years down the line" you can absolutely make this happen.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

How do you snag an internal transfer?

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.). Transfers can have a range of "labels" :)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This will take time. Once you "execute", you'll also need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin. But, of course, once you've made this decision I'm sure you will be!

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. I agree with the points mentioned by Vlad. The most important things are:

  • do projects there
  • create connections with partners
  • perform well
  • have solid reasons to move

You don’t necessarily need an MBA to do so, however both offices are very competitive. An MBA could help to compensate for some of the previous points if they are missing.

2. Better to stick to your current company and look for an internal transfer. I would look at other options only if that’s impossible

3. Better to stick to what listed in point 1. Also, Dubai used to be flexible in terms of visas, but Singapore is not. I helped a lot of people from INSEAD and many found it difficult to apply in Singapore even if they were studying here due to that.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

1. I agree with the points mentioned by Vlad. The most important things are:

  • do projects there
  • create connections with partners
  • perform well
  • have solid reasons to move

You don’t necessarily need an MBA to do so, however both offices are very competitive. An MBA could help to compensate for some of the previous points if they are missing.

2. Better to stick to your current company and look for an internal transfer. I would look at other options only if that’s impossible

3. Better to stick to what listed in point 1. Also, Dubai used to be flexible in terms of visas, but Singapore is not. I helped a lot of people from INSEAD and many found it difficult to apply in Singapore even if they were studying here due to that.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, exact same question was asked a few weeks ago. Have a look at this thread: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/moving-from-mbb-london-to-dubaisingapore-8400

If your main goal is to be closer to home, you can get there via many firms. By sticking to the MBB route you are creating complexity for yourself. Obviously try that option, but keep others open.

Also, you dont need an MBA to recuit for firms in Dubai/Singapore. The two are not linked. You must have good reasons to do an MBA and not just to get hired by a specific firm in a specific geography- although this becomes part of a broader plan. Have a look at this thread too: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-value-of-mba-and-how-do-i-differentiate-myself-against-my-colleagues-8197

Hey, exact same question was asked a few weeks ago. Have a look at this thread: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/moving-from-mbb-london-to-dubaisingapore-8400

If your main goal is to be closer to home, you can get there via many firms. By sticking to the MBB route you are creating complexity for yourself. Obviously try that option, but keep others open.

Also, you dont need an MBA to recuit for firms in Dubai/Singapore. The two are not linked. You must have good reasons to do an MBA and not just to get hired by a specific firm in a specific geography- although this becomes part of a broader plan. Have a look at this thread too: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-the-value-of-mba-and-how-do-i-differentiate-myself-against-my-colleagues-8197

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

Transfer to MBB Dubai would be easier, as Singapore is too competitive.

The steps to this could be the following:

  1. Perform well in your current position
  2. Build a good network
  3. Find out about transfer.

Getting an MBA isn't necessary for it.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

Transfer to MBB Dubai would be easier, as Singapore is too competitive.

The steps to this could be the following:

  1. Perform well in your current position
  2. Build a good network
  3. Find out about transfer.

Getting an MBA isn't necessary for it.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. MBA is not required. Try to a) Do projects in the region and get to know local partners b) be a top performer c) Have some valid reasons to move there

2. It'll be easier to transfer within the company. Don't overcomplicate it

3. Nope, I believe its a totally unnecessary step

Best

Hi,

1. MBA is not required. Try to a) Do projects in the region and get to know local partners b) be a top performer c) Have some valid reasons to move there

2. It'll be easier to transfer within the company. Don't overcomplicate it

3. Nope, I believe its a totally unnecessary step

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

The short answer is - easiest to be within your current MBB firm in Asia given the network you have built. You will need to spend time building connections in Asia and for them to want you in their office. This is a much smoother transition than going anywhere else. Also my strong advice is not to go to T2 in Asia.

The short answer is - easiest to be within your current MBB firm in Asia given the network you have built. You will need to spend time building connections in Asia and for them to want you in their office. This is a much smoother transition than going anywhere else. Also my strong advice is not to go to T2 in Asia.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Clearest choice here would be an internal transfer. If anything you'll probably join at a higher level than you are at in London, plus your relocation expenses would be covered. That is by far the best option.

Clearest choice here would be an internal transfer. If anything you'll probably join at a higher level than you are at in London, plus your relocation expenses would be covered. That is by far the best option.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

  • Yes, easier to Dubai than Singy -at least in McK-. Taxes play a role there. No need for an MBA!
  • No, I would say it´s better to mantain your offer and re-locate to capitalize on your prev. gains.
  • Not needed

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  • Yes, easier to Dubai than Singy -at least in McK-. Taxes play a role there. No need for an MBA!
  • No, I would say it´s better to mantain your offer and re-locate to capitalize on your prev. gains.
  • Not needed

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Internal transfer is quite easy with several caveat:

  1. You need to be a top performer so your destination office would be interested with you
  2. You start establishing contacts with people in the destination office

Having said that, MBB SEA office is in general recruiting aggresively at the moment so you will have larger chance to transfer internally even without MBA.

Hi,

Internal transfer is quite easy with several caveat:

  1. You need to be a top performer so your destination office would be interested with you
  2. You start establishing contacts with people in the destination office

Having said that, MBB SEA office is in general recruiting aggresively at the moment so you will have larger chance to transfer internally even without MBA.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case