Most Common PEI Dimensions Tested in R1

McKinsey PEI
New answer on Jan 24, 2023
5 Answers
70 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 23, 2023

Hi PrepLounge,

Is it true that Inclusive Leadership and Personal Impact are far more likely to be tested in McK Round 1 compared to Entrepreneurial Drive? 

I know that I should expect anything, and I do. I also have 2-3 stories prepped for each dimension. Just asking for curiosity sake. Thank you :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

This is impossible to answer without knowing the office you are talking about, and even then it might be entirely clear.

  • For instance, US and most Asian offices no longer have Entrepreneurial Drive but replaced it with Courageous Change.
  • The type of story is sometimes randomized and surprising, sometimes communicated in advance (e.g., Germany with Inclusive Leadership as the initial dimension in your first interview).

If you want to learn more about the PEI, check this out: https://www.preplounge.com/mckinsey-pei

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It is difficult to say for certain whether inclusive leadership and personal impact are more likely to be tested in McKinsey's first round interviews compared to entrepreneurial drive, as it can vary depending on the office. Each McKinsey office may have slightly different dimensions that they focus on during the first round of interviews.
  • Additionally, it's worth noting that some offices have replaced the Entrepreneurial Drive dimension with Courageous Change. Without knowing the specific office you will be interviewing with, it's hard to say which dimensions will be emphasized during your interview.
  • It's always best to prepare for all dimensions as McKinsey is known to test on all of them either way at some point in the recruiting process. It's important to have 2-3 stories prepped for each dimension to be prepared for any questions that may come up during the interview.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Yes, I've noticed this pattern as well with my candidates, but it's by no means a guarantee. 

Just prepare all your stories so you're not surprised in an unpleasant way. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well, I'm glad you recognize that you should expect anything :P

Look, from what I've seen I'd lean yes here, but I really really wouldn't go in with that in mind!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Honestly, it is really up to the interviewer. Can't tell if for some reason that skew is happening, but it shouldn't

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,153
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews