Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Most common asked questions during the fit for MBB?

MBB

What are the most common asked questions during the fit for MBB? (Experiences, fails, most achievements,...) and also how we could answer them.

What are the most common asked questions during the fit for MBB? (Experiences, fails, most achievements,...) and also how we could answer them.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are two main "buckets of questions":

  • Bucket 1, "job-driven": arround why are you interested in consulting / this particular firm / this particular role / this particular geographie & what can you add / which is your value proposition for us.
  • Bucket 2, "Behavioural questions": arround leadership principals, such as Leadership, Entrepreneurial Drive, Impact, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are two main "buckets of questions":

  • Bucket 1, "job-driven": arround why are you interested in consulting / this particular firm / this particular role / this particular geographie & what can you add / which is your value proposition for us.
  • Bucket 2, "Behavioural questions": arround leadership principals, such as Leadership, Entrepreneurial Drive, Impact, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,099 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Macha

some of the typical questions asked at MBB are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why our company
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Although the company that emphasize more the fit part is McKinsey where you will always have to present stories related to leadership, impact and drive, following a preparation including these areas will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Hi Macha

some of the typical questions asked at MBB are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why our company
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Although the company that emphasize more the fit part is McKinsey where you will always have to present stories related to leadership, impact and drive, following a preparation including these areas will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is the least of questions:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why the company
  • Story about leadership
  • Story about persuading someone (can be conflict environment)
  • Story about Achievement
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

Here is the least of questions:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why the company
  • Story about leadership
  • Story about persuading someone (can be conflict environment)
  • Story about Achievement
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Do not focus on these questions, they do not matter that much. Focus on making sure you bring over 3 things during the interview: 1) your leadership skills 2) your entrepreneurial spirit 3) and your impact on others

Hi! Do not focus on these questions, they do not matter that much. Focus on making sure you bring over 3 things during the interview: 1) your leadership skills 2) your entrepreneurial spirit 3) and your impact on others

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Macha,
the most common questions are related to your motivation in joining consulting and that particular firm.
Regarding the preparation of questions related to your background instead, you should craft stories that highlight your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.

Best,
Antonello


Hi Macha,
the most common questions are related to your motivation in joining consulting and that particular firm.
Regarding the preparation of questions related to your background instead, you should craft stories that highlight your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.

Best,
Antonello


Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case