Monitor Deloitte vs Simon Kutcher (London)

growth strategy Monitor Deloitte Simon-Kucher
New answer on Jul 01, 2022
2 Answers
331 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 30, 2022

Hey fellow consultants! I hope you are all doing well!

I wanted to ask you which of the two companies (Simon-Kutcher vs Monitor) you think is better in terms of 1) Prestige 2) Exit Opps for US MBA 3) Quality of work/strategy. They both offer me relatively similar salary and position currently.

Very much appreciate it!

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you are going by those superficial factors, Monitor D is a better option given its size, scale and Deloitte branding.

But this not the way to approach decisions between two firms. Based on your interview experience and research, which of the two is a better FIT bothways (you and the firm) in terms of:

  1.  Role & responsibilities, career aspirations
  2. Values (professional and personal)
  3. Risk

Once you establish the FIT, you then look at $, location, brand image etc etc.

Only when there is a FIT, you can perform well, enjoy yourself, learn and not worry about outcomes. Otherwise you will always search for next move, something better and not feel settled. Please have a look at this article for more guidance on how to choose - https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Congrats & all the best choosing.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Monitor is the stronger, more recognized, global brand.

Exit ops and quality of work/strategy is going to depend on a range of factors.

To truly make a decision you need to talk further with the firms and network with people at those firms to better understand their day-to-day, the culture etc!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
175
Meetings
13,352
Q&A Upvotes
79
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews