Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Monitor Deloitte Interview + Cases

Hi everyone, I have case interview coming up with Monitor Deloitte and was wondering if any one has experience with DM cases or has any cases for practice.

Will be grateful for a reply! Mo

Hi everyone, I have case interview coming up with Monitor Deloitte and was wondering if any one has experience with DM cases or has any cases for practice.

Will be grateful for a reply! Mo

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

On the Deloitte application process, note the following key points:

  • The interview starts with a company presentation, where the candidates can ask first questions they have about Deloitte.
  • This is followed by three rounds of interviews: one personal fit interview and two case interviews. During the case interview, you get a written case study and have 30 minutes time to prepare before you discuss the case for about 45 minutes with a consultant from Deloitte. This is your chance to show them not only your analytical skills, but also your ability to deal with numbers and to develop solutions for complex issues.
  • If you make it to the next, final round of the interview, another case interview will follow. For that you have one hour preparation time after which you will have to present your results within a group presentation. The interviewers will watch the process of the discussion and how you participate in it. Then you will get the chance to convince a Deloitte partner or director in a personal interview and hopefully by the end you will get a job offer from Deloitte.

Regards,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

On the Deloitte application process, note the following key points:

  • The interview starts with a company presentation, where the candidates can ask first questions they have about Deloitte.
  • This is followed by three rounds of interviews: one personal fit interview and two case interviews. During the case interview, you get a written case study and have 30 minutes time to prepare before you discuss the case for about 45 minutes with a consultant from Deloitte. This is your chance to show them not only your analytical skills, but also your ability to deal with numbers and to develop solutions for complex issues.
  • If you make it to the next, final round of the interview, another case interview will follow. For that you have one hour preparation time after which you will have to present your results within a group presentation. The interviewers will watch the process of the discussion and how you participate in it. Then you will get the chance to convince a Deloitte partner or director in a personal interview and hopefully by the end you will get a job offer from Deloitte.

Regards,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Mo!

All I could find was the Footloose case that is also on PrepLounge and some small cases on the Deloitte website:

I guess you have seen those already. Anyway, the cases seem like the normal business cases, so I would just have a look at the different cases here and they should prepare you, as well.


Good luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Mo!

All I could find was the Footloose case that is also on PrepLounge and some small cases on the Deloitte website:

I guess you have seen those already. Anyway, the cases seem like the normal business cases, so I would just have a look at the different cases here and they should prepare you, as well.


Good luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I agree with Astrid, the major difference at Monitor Deloitte is the preparation time for cases.
That gives a little different dynamic to the case compared to "regular" case inerviews.
Most importantly, however, you should not freak out if you are not able to fully solve the case within the given 30min - this is normal.
Rather focus on the big picture, as the prep time also allows the interviewer to challange your business judgement beyond the actual case questions.

For further insights feel free to reach out.

I agree with Astrid, the major difference at Monitor Deloitte is the preparation time for cases.
That gives a little different dynamic to the case compared to "regular" case inerviews.
Most importantly, however, you should not freak out if you are not able to fully solve the case within the given 30min - this is normal.
Rather focus on the big picture, as the prep time also allows the interviewer to challange your business judgement beyond the actual case questions.

For further insights feel free to reach out.

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi all,
for insights about Monitor Deloitte Germany, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,
Sven

Hi all,
for insights about Monitor Deloitte Germany, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,
Sven

Hi Sven, would it be possible to share what is the typical structure of the case interview with Deloitte (e.g. is it interviewee or interviewer lead). Thank you in advance! — Militsa on Nov 18, 2018 (edited)

Typically intervieww lead as you have time to work on the case independently beforehand. You are therefore expected to be familiar with the problem at hand and lead through your solutions. — Sven on Jan 14, 2019

Hi Simon,

thanks for your question.

We do have candidates on PrepLounge who have interviewed with Monitor Deloitte.

Unfortunately, we cannot give out information about our users, so I cannot tell you the names of these users.

I suggest that you post your specific request on the "Request" section in the "Case Partners" category.

You may also approach our Experts who have experience with Deloitte and see if they can help you. You can find them under "Coaching" in the "Expert Listing" where you can filter for Deloitte Consulting Experts (for example Daniel, a former senior consultant at Deloitte).

I hope I was able to help you!

Regards,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Simon,

thanks for your question.

We do have candidates on PrepLounge who have interviewed with Monitor Deloitte.

Unfortunately, we cannot give out information about our users, so I cannot tell you the names of these users.

I suggest that you post your specific request on the "Request" section in the "Case Partners" category.

You may also approach our Experts who have experience with Deloitte and see if they can help you. You can find them under "Coaching" in the "Expert Listing" where you can filter for Deloitte Consulting Experts (for example Daniel, a former senior consultant at Deloitte).

I hope I was able to help you!

Regards,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Astrid,
Would you know of any candidates on PL who have interviewewed with Monitor Deloitte?

Hi Astrid,
Would you know of any candidates on PL who have interviewewed with Monitor Deloitte?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 65.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13006
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 51
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case