expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Monitor and Accenture Strategy - Tier 3?

Hello Experts and Community,

Any thoughts about the Perception and Exit opportunities of Monitor Deloitte and Accenture Strategy in Europe vs the Middle East? Also, which firms are considered Tier 2 in these locations?

I seem to be getting mixed opinions about these two firms ...

Thanks in advance for your help :)

- L

Hello Experts and Community,

Any thoughts about the Perception and Exit opportunities of Monitor Deloitte and Accenture Strategy in Europe vs the Middle East? Also, which firms are considered Tier 2 in these locations?

I seem to be getting mixed opinions about these two firms ...

Thanks in advance for your help :)

- L

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In EMEA in general there is a difference in exit opportunities between MBB and others (and this difference is way smaller than in US) but then difference between second tier shops for exit opportunities is much more dependent on the expertise you will build within the firm and how in demand it is when you decide to leave rather than which firm you come from. Indeed you will see a lot of variability in post-consulting career paths within the same firm at the same level of exit depending on practice/industry of specialization and on specialization topic (e.g. pricing).

The best way to have an idea on what does opportunities are is to look at LinkedIn profile of employees in those regions and see where they landed.

That said, I would choose monitor Deloitte because it is more established in that space.

hope it helps,

andrea

In EMEA in general there is a difference in exit opportunities between MBB and others (and this difference is way smaller than in US) but then difference between second tier shops for exit opportunities is much more dependent on the expertise you will build within the firm and how in demand it is when you decide to leave rather than which firm you come from. Indeed you will see a lot of variability in post-consulting career paths within the same firm at the same level of exit depending on practice/industry of specialization and on specialization topic (e.g. pricing).

The best way to have an idea on what does opportunities are is to look at LinkedIn profile of employees in those regions and see where they landed.

That said, I would choose monitor Deloitte because it is more established in that space.

hope it helps,

andrea

With no doubt I would say Accenture Strategy.

I've been involved in strategy consulting for a while, and I can say that the jump from Accenture Strategy to MBB is fairly common. Accenture Strategy is clearly Tier 2. Monitor, Booz and the rest of Big Fours are a step behind. I can only speak for the European market though, it's the one I know well.

With no doubt I would say Accenture Strategy.

I've been involved in strategy consulting for a while, and I can say that the jump from Accenture Strategy to MBB is fairly common. Accenture Strategy is clearly Tier 2. Monitor, Booz and the rest of Big Fours are a step behind. I can only speak for the European market though, it's the one I know well.

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Can only talk about Europe.
There I would clearly prioritize Monitor Deloitte, as brand heritage and therefore quality of partners is really top notch.
Depending on your starting point, one potential exit opportunity might be an MBA. In this arena (especially with US schools) you will have great opportunities in terms of school access as well as financially with Monitor.
Hope that helps. For further questions don't hesitate to reach out.

Can only talk about Europe.
There I would clearly prioritize Monitor Deloitte, as brand heritage and therefore quality of partners is really top notch.
Depending on your starting point, one potential exit opportunity might be an MBA. In this arena (especially with US schools) you will have great opportunities in terms of school access as well as financially with Monitor.
Hope that helps. For further questions don't hesitate to reach out.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.5k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12904
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case