Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deep

0 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Middle East economy "cheat sheet"?

Hi,

I have upcoming case interviews for Middle East offices. Does anybody know if there is anywhere a "cheat sheet"-type broad summary of the most important things somebody needs to know about the economy in the Middle East (mainly Saudi Arabia) in case the interviewer asks? I created one by myself and collected the data mainly from wikipedia, but interested to know if there are any other sources... Especially, I need to know which sectors make what percentage of the economy, as it is not 100% clear on wiki, and things I found by google search were contradictory...

Hi,

I have upcoming case interviews for Middle East offices. Does anybody know if there is anywhere a "cheat sheet"-type broad summary of the most important things somebody needs to know about the economy in the Middle East (mainly Saudi Arabia) in case the interviewer asks? I created one by myself and collected the data mainly from wikipedia, but interested to know if there are any other sources... Especially, I need to know which sectors make what percentage of the economy, as it is not 100% clear on wiki, and things I found by google search were contradictory...

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deep

0 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

I suggest you read about KSA vision 2030 if you really want to know what is happening in KSA. All consulting companies have 70-80% business from Saudi where they work mostly with government agencies on achieving this 2030 vision.

But you don't really need all these for the interview and you are not expected to know this in detail. You can have a quick look at this document as well as read online about UAE in general that will help you to prepare for the question - WHY MIDDLE EAST?

Hello,

I suggest you read about KSA vision 2030 if you really want to know what is happening in KSA. All consulting companies have 70-80% business from Saudi where they work mostly with government agencies on achieving this 2030 vision.

But you don't really need all these for the interview and you are not expected to know this in detail. You can have a quick look at this document as well as read online about UAE in general that will help you to prepare for the question - WHY MIDDLE EAST?

(edited)

Hey A,

since I used to work in the region for a couple of years, I would strongly recommend you to read a couple of governmental reports (i.e. Vision 2030 for Saudi Arabia or 2030 Strategy for Dubai). Also check the websites of different consulting companies for region specific reports, because they will give a deep dive in its key industries (oil & gas, public sector, tourism, financial services, etc.). For general education watch some videos on youtube to get familiar with the culture, history and massive societal transformation which is ongoing since the oil period.

And calm down - you will not be expected to know everything in detail about the region. If you would like to know any specific figure in the interview, just ask!

If you need any help or contacts in the region, let me know.

Good luck,

André

Hey A,

since I used to work in the region for a couple of years, I would strongly recommend you to read a couple of governmental reports (i.e. Vision 2030 for Saudi Arabia or 2030 Strategy for Dubai). Also check the websites of different consulting companies for region specific reports, because they will give a deep dive in its key industries (oil & gas, public sector, tourism, financial services, etc.). For general education watch some videos on youtube to get familiar with the culture, history and massive societal transformation which is ongoing since the oil period.

And calm down - you will not be expected to know everything in detail about the region. If you would like to know any specific figure in the interview, just ask!

If you need any help or contacts in the region, let me know.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe there are plenty of Investment banking research reports available online. You can also find a lot of info in the annual reports of public companies

Best

Hi,

I believe there are plenty of Investment banking research reports available online. You can also find a lot of info in the annual reports of public companies

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case