Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

MicroMasters from EdX

MBB

Hello,

What is the real value of having a MicroMasters degree (from a target school) obtained online via EdX when applying to MBB firms?

Thanks!

Hello,

What is the real value of having a MicroMasters degree (from a target school) obtained online via EdX when applying to MBB firms?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Others might disagree, but I don't think they provide a huge value to your application. For three reasons:

  • There's no barrier to get in - Although offered by great schools, there is no screening of candidates to get in, so future employers can't rely on screening done at previous stages in your career
  • With online courses there is always the question of whether you've done all the work yourself and how you learned. Getting the certificates does not necessarily mean you've acquired actual skills that you can apply in a consistent way
  • They are fairly limited in scope. Somewhat like an full credit elective course of an MBA program. You won't score many points with a specific elective and similar with these online courses.

If you already have a strong profile, such courses can add one additional level to it and demonstrate that you're constantly working to learn new skills and are a very curious and driven person. Beyond that, I'm afraid there is no really convincing reason to do them to make your profile stand out in the MBB application process.

Others might disagree, but I don't think they provide a huge value to your application. For three reasons:

  • There's no barrier to get in - Although offered by great schools, there is no screening of candidates to get in, so future employers can't rely on screening done at previous stages in your career
  • With online courses there is always the question of whether you've done all the work yourself and how you learned. Getting the certificates does not necessarily mean you've acquired actual skills that you can apply in a consistent way
  • They are fairly limited in scope. Somewhat like an full credit elective course of an MBA program. You won't score many points with a specific elective and similar with these online courses.

If you already have a strong profile, such courses can add one additional level to it and demonstrate that you're constantly working to learn new skills and are a very curious and driven person. Beyond that, I'm afraid there is no really convincing reason to do them to make your profile stand out in the MBB application process.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it has no value. Only University, grades, international experiences, internships, entrepreneurship, and sports experience do.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it has no value. Only University, grades, international experiences, internships, entrepreneurship, and sports experience do.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I completely agree with Henning. Online courses from target schools is a great self-learning opportunity but it doesn't add to your education background. I would only choose to do such courses for personal satisfaction as opposed to targetting MBBs.

I completely agree with Henning. Online courses from target schools is a great self-learning opportunity but it doesn't add to your education background. I would only choose to do such courses for personal satisfaction as opposed to targetting MBBs.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it only might have a little weight in case you already have a MSc or PhD in some other field and could be applying to MBB anyway. Then a MicroMasters degree may add some value, but in general, I would agree with other coaches.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I think it only might have a little weight in case you already have a MSc or PhD in some other field and could be applying to MBB anyway. Then a MicroMasters degree may add some value, but in general, I would agree with other coaches.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the rest - no value at all

Best

Hi,

Agree with the rest - no value at all

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No value at all when applying to MBB (in terms of improving your odds of being invited to interview).

There's other value in terms of business learnings, possible networking, etc. but not in terms of bolstering your resume itself.

Hi there,

No value at all when applying to MBB (in terms of improving your odds of being invited to interview).

There's other value in terms of business learnings, possible networking, etc. but not in terms of bolstering your resume itself.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

No value. What you want to indicate is prestige and selectivity in your degree. If anyone can get the same degree it's value of a signal no longer exists.

Do the degree if you are truly interested in the subject but do not expect it to make any difference in recruitment for MBB

Udayan

No value. What you want to indicate is prestige and selectivity in your degree. If anyone can get the same degree it's value of a signal no longer exists.

Do the degree if you are truly interested in the subject but do not expect it to make any difference in recruitment for MBB

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally agree with other coaches: unfortunately it won´t really help -or at least, it will have little influence, just as any other course-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally agree with other coaches: unfortunately it won´t really help -or at least, it will have little influence, just as any other course-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Do it for you own learning & development, but it wont help in getting into Consulting firms.

Do it for you own learning & development, but it wont help in getting into Consulting firms.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case