Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Messed up final round MBB, now picking from Roland Berger, ZS, Cornerstone, and F500

Hi everyone, I'm having trouble deciding what the best option is moving forward and wanted some help.

I recently was rejected after final rounds at MBB, and now I'm picking between offers from Roland Berger in the US, ZS in Canada, economic consulting Cornerstone Research in SF, and F500 CPG rotational and brand manager type roles.

While I know goals can change, for now my goal is still MBB consulting.

So my decision criteria between these options primarily revolves around exit opportunities. Whether re-applying to MBB directly, or trying to get into a top 7 / top 15 MBA and trying to recruit again.

Any thoughts between these option?

  1. Roland Berger in US

  2. ZS Associates in Canada

  3. Cornerstone Research in San Fran

  4. F500 CPG brand manager type roles

Hi everyone, I'm having trouble deciding what the best option is moving forward and wanted some help.

I recently was rejected after final rounds at MBB, and now I'm picking between offers from Roland Berger in the US, ZS in Canada, economic consulting Cornerstone Research in SF, and F500 CPG rotational and brand manager type roles.

While I know goals can change, for now my goal is still MBB consulting.

So my decision criteria between these options primarily revolves around exit opportunities. Whether re-applying to MBB directly, or trying to get into a top 7 / top 15 MBA and trying to recruit again.

Any thoughts between these option?

  1. Roland Berger in US

  2. ZS Associates in Canada

  3. Cornerstone Research in San Fran

  4. F500 CPG brand manager type roles

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Of these, Roland Berger is the most prestigious and the one where you are most likely to do MBB type work. I'd put ZS second since you profess a desire to do actual consulting.

In my experience, the research shops are often a bit disappointing though I don't know Cornerstone Research specifically

Last but not least, CPG rotation would give you a great CPG experience - very valuable, but not what you indicate you want to do.

Reapplying to MBB won't work until your profile changes significantly, most usually after doing a top MBA. MBB recruits from the top 20 in the US btw. All these roles would be interesting to get into an MBA; they may also be sufficient for you to reapply to MBB after a couple of years...

If I were you, I'd take them in the order listed and do an MBA no matter the path chosen. Congrats on getting so many offers btw

Of these, Roland Berger is the most prestigious and the one where you are most likely to do MBB type work. I'd put ZS second since you profess a desire to do actual consulting.

In my experience, the research shops are often a bit disappointing though I don't know Cornerstone Research specifically

Last but not least, CPG rotation would give you a great CPG experience - very valuable, but not what you indicate you want to do.

Reapplying to MBB won't work until your profile changes significantly, most usually after doing a top MBA. MBB recruits from the top 20 in the US btw. All these roles would be interesting to get into an MBA; they may also be sufficient for you to reapply to MBB after a couple of years...

If I were you, I'd take them in the order listed and do an MBA no matter the path chosen. Congrats on getting so many offers btw

Hu Guennael, thnaks so much for your input. Really appreciate it. I'd have a question about that then--my original thoughts lied with you in terms of Roland Berger, but I also wasn't sure of the name/brand's ability to transfer into the US. Given the US practice is perhaps only 90-100 people big. Do you think the brand quality as well as work quality can be considered transferable? — Jason on Oct 07, 2018

All MBB know Roland Berger - that alone should be enough. Answer is yes :) — Guennael on Oct 08, 2018

Hi Jason,

I would agree with Guennael in terms of positioning for the 4 options you have left. This being said, I would consider the type of industries and geographies you are interested in.

From my understanding both firms have a U.S. and Canadian presence but the home cities might be different. As for industries, I think Roland Berger US is more focused on chemicals, utilities and automotive. Lastly, take into account total cost of living if that is something that you value.

Generally speaking you are better off in Canada on PPP.

Best of luck!

Hi Jason,

I would agree with Guennael in terms of positioning for the 4 options you have left. This being said, I would consider the type of industries and geographies you are interested in.

From my understanding both firms have a U.S. and Canadian presence but the home cities might be different. As for industries, I think Roland Berger US is more focused on chemicals, utilities and automotive. Lastly, take into account total cost of living if that is something that you value.

Generally speaking you are better off in Canada on PPP.

Best of luck!

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1038
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case