Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting - Experience? What to expect? Requirements?

Dear Community, meanwhile I am preparing for a case interview at Daimler's Inhouse Consultancy called MBMC (Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting). Does anyone have insights which he is willing to share about conducted cases or even general advise?

Dear Community, meanwhile I am preparing for a case interview at Daimler's Inhouse Consultancy called MBMC (Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting). Does anyone have insights which he is willing to share about conducted cases or even general advise?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Have worked in MBMC for a few years prior and after some time there, jumped to McKinsey (currently working here now).

Will you be specializing in any areas or functions (e.g. IT, CorpFin etc.)? Or as a Generalist?

Cases are fairly similar to MBB level, probably slightly less rigorous. Good to have extensive knowledge of your specialization.

Have worked in MBMC for a few years prior and after some time there, jumped to McKinsey (currently working here now).

Will you be specializing in any areas or functions (e.g. IT, CorpFin etc.)? Or as a Generalist?

Cases are fairly similar to MBB level, probably slightly less rigorous. Good to have extensive knowledge of your specialization.

I won't be specializing in any particular function due to my background as generalist. I would start as a Junior Consultant. Are they focusing on automotive cases or other focus of industry in their cases? — Fabian on Nov 21, 2018

I'm Anon B, replying on a separate post :)

Yes, typically you'll get staffed on domain specific projects. But considering that you're entering as a Generalist, it'll be the standard business strategy route

In that case, preparing for usual MBB cases would be great! (definitely less rigorous) And do have an understanding of the automotive context (cases will usually be automotive-related or org design)

Won't be any wacky market sizing or government/public sector case

I'm Anon B, replying on a separate post :)

Yes, typically you'll get staffed on domain specific projects. But considering that you're entering as a Generalist, it'll be the standard business strategy route

In that case, preparing for usual MBB cases would be great! (definitely less rigorous) And do have an understanding of the automotive context (cases will usually be automotive-related or org design)

Won't be any wacky market sizing or government/public sector case

Thank you for your help, Anon B.

What do you mean exactly with 'definitely less rigorous'? Don't they have similar requirements for applicants compared to MBB? I'm not very familiar with cases yet. Can you give me an example of an organizational design case?

Many thanks for the support.

Thank you for your help, Anon B.

What do you mean exactly with 'definitely less rigorous'? Don't they have similar requirements for applicants compared to MBB? I'm not very familiar with cases yet. Can you give me an example of an organizational design case?

Many thanks for the support.