Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

6

Mental Math vs. Paper Math? At what level of difficulty is it OK to switch from mental math to paper?

I've read various different opinions on the amount of mental maths required for case studies. For example, I know double-digit multiplications need to be done efficiently, but would it be expected to calculate all double-digit multiplications using only mental maths? Or would it be okay to write out higher-number combinations on paper? (such as 78*83)

Any comments on this topic would be much appreciated.

I've read various different opinions on the amount of mental maths required for case studies. For example, I know double-digit multiplications need to be done efficiently, but would it be expected to calculate all double-digit multiplications using only mental maths? Or would it be okay to write out higher-number combinations on paper? (such as 78*83)

Any comments on this topic would be much appreciated.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I don't think there's any hard & fast rule. If I feel like the math is getting a little more complex, or I have too many numbers to keep track of, I always err on the side of caution: better go a bit slower & be accurate, than rush mental math calculations and make an expensive mistake. Where the threshold is depends on your own skills... and stress levels

I don't think there's any hard & fast rule. If I feel like the math is getting a little more complex, or I have too many numbers to keep track of, I always err on the side of caution: better go a bit slower & be accurate, than rush mental math calculations and make an expensive mistake. Where the threshold is depends on your own skills... and stress levels

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there is a lot of damaging advice floating around on consulting prep forums, all focused on "increase your speed of mental math".

The truth is, you don't get bonus points for being lightning fast - quite at the contrary! The interviewer will assume that the way you behave in an interview is also how you behave vis a vis a client. And the single most important thing when discussing with a client is that you can be followed easily! If you are super well-trained in mental math and do all sorts of complicated math stunts in your head - guess what the result will be? Your counterpart will have difficulties following your steps. Hence, you are not easy to follow - and this is YOUR fault, not your counterparty's!

So what is far more important than speed is the rigour and discipline to walk the interviewer through your calculation in a succinct, sharp and cystal clear way! I will always recommend to do calculations in written form and neatly copy the results into a seperate area on the sheet (or another sheet). This is 100x more effective than trying to become super fast in mental math!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

there is a lot of damaging advice floating around on consulting prep forums, all focused on "increase your speed of mental math".

The truth is, you don't get bonus points for being lightning fast - quite at the contrary! The interviewer will assume that the way you behave in an interview is also how you behave vis a vis a client. And the single most important thing when discussing with a client is that you can be followed easily! If you are super well-trained in mental math and do all sorts of complicated math stunts in your head - guess what the result will be? Your counterpart will have difficulties following your steps. Hence, you are not easy to follow - and this is YOUR fault, not your counterparty's!

So what is far more important than speed is the rigour and discipline to walk the interviewer through your calculation in a succinct, sharp and cystal clear way! I will always recommend to do calculations in written form and neatly copy the results into a seperate area on the sheet (or another sheet). This is 100x more effective than trying to become super fast in mental math!

Cheers, Sidi

Some offices expect you to be more proficient in math than others, but even those that have higher expectations won't penalize you for somewhat slow math. There was a time when a manager during McKinsey interview asked me why it took me so long to calculate, I just said I didn't want to make a negligent mistake by missing a zero digit and arriving at 10x wrong result. I passed that interview.

You are not expected to perform a double-digit multiplication in you head.

It's expected that you'll be efficient by rounding numbers, finding shortcuts and not spending too much time trying to arrive at a precise result. For 78*83 they'll expect that you'd suggest to use 80*80=6,400 instead but can do a more precise calculation if need be. There is a 1% rounding error here, which is totally negligible and will allow you to arrive at the same "so what" conclusion as the 78*83=6,474.

Some offices expect you to be more proficient in math than others, but even those that have higher expectations won't penalize you for somewhat slow math. There was a time when a manager during McKinsey interview asked me why it took me so long to calculate, I just said I didn't want to make a negligent mistake by missing a zero digit and arriving at 10x wrong result. I passed that interview.

You are not expected to perform a double-digit multiplication in you head.

It's expected that you'll be efficient by rounding numbers, finding shortcuts and not spending too much time trying to arrive at a precise result. For 78*83 they'll expect that you'd suggest to use 80*80=6,400 instead but can do a more precise calculation if need be. There is a 1% rounding error here, which is totally negligible and will allow you to arrive at the same "so what" conclusion as the 78*83=6,474.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

During my interviews -all in person- I did some operations in the paper and it was fine.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

During my interviews -all in person- I did some operations in the paper and it was fine.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

The time pressure in case interviews is severe and you cannot afford to waste time. So, if you feel yourself in a rush,so rather cool down your mind and use paper for your calculations so that you can follow th process easily and can communicate it clearly to the interview.

For practicing you can use different apps like Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc. And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

The time pressure in case interviews is severe and you cannot afford to waste time. So, if you feel yourself in a rush,so rather cool down your mind and use paper for your calculations so that you can follow th process easily and can communicate it clearly to the interview.

For practicing you can use different apps like Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc. And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can do it on paper, but i recommend using this method for faster calculations:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)

Best!

Hi,

You can do it on paper, but i recommend using this method for faster calculations:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Related case(s)

Airline Economics

Solved 15.7k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 728
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.6k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 955
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.9k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 853
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case