Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Meaning of a very delayed feedback call

Hello everbody,

5 weeks ago I had my first round interview at BCG. The interview was scheduled directly with two partners. On the same day, one of them told me I would be getting the feedback call on the following week. Nothing happened so on the 2nd week I sent a mail to HR. Nobody answered. on the 4th week I called the HR number to "remind them" that I still hadnt gotten any feedback. The HR officer said she would be in touch with me by the end of the day. Guess what? She didnt. I am now on the 5th week after the interview and still havent heard from them, already made contact twice.

What else can I do apart from waiting? Is this some sort of recruiting strategy to negotiate my acceptance conditions? Does anybody know what this delay could mean?

I guess the "maybe somebody is sick or on vacation" just does not apply anymore after 5 weeks. Thanks.

Hello everbody,

5 weeks ago I had my first round interview at BCG. The interview was scheduled directly with two partners. On the same day, one of them told me I would be getting the feedback call on the following week. Nothing happened so on the 2nd week I sent a mail to HR. Nobody answered. on the 4th week I called the HR number to "remind them" that I still hadnt gotten any feedback. The HR officer said she would be in touch with me by the end of the day. Guess what? She didnt. I am now on the 5th week after the interview and still havent heard from them, already made contact twice.

What else can I do apart from waiting? Is this some sort of recruiting strategy to negotiate my acceptance conditions? Does anybody know what this delay could mean?

I guess the "maybe somebody is sick or on vacation" just does not apply anymore after 5 weeks. Thanks.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Most likely they are also interviewing other candidates, and they will make a decision once all interviews are finished. I would suggest that you continue your follow-ups.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Most likely they are also interviewing other candidates, and they will make a decision once all interviews are finished. I would suggest that you continue your follow-ups.

Best,

Deniz

I thought BCG hires consultant on a weekly basis, would have never expected that there is only one position available to fill in 5 weeks in whole Germany. — Ana on Nov 02, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Ann,
what you could do is a LinkedIn message to the interviewer. Consultants are usually available and responsive to their candidates. The delay is strange, hopefully, it will due to an overwhelming recruiting period.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ann,
what you could do is a LinkedIn message to the interviewer. Consultants are usually available and responsive to their candidates. The delay is strange, hopefully, it will due to an overwhelming recruiting period.

Best,
Antonello

In this case the 2 interviewers were partners. I could also send mails to them instead of HR, but not sure if it is a good idea to bypass HR. you tell me. — Ana on Nov 02, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ann,

the only thing you could do to speed up a decision at this stage would be have an offer from a competitor. Without that there are no ways to speed up the process, besides doing additional followups.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ann,

the only thing you could do to speed up a decision at this stage would be have an offer from a competitor. Without that there are no ways to speed up the process, besides doing additional followups.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you for your answer Francesco, it is actually the only answer I got that makes sense. I will now be on the hunt of that competitor offer. — Ana on Nov 02, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no strategy. Most probably you have not passeed and they don't have the capacity to communicate you the feedback.

Best

Hi,

There is no strategy. Most probably you have not passeed and they don't have the capacity to communicate you the feedback.

Best

In the past they have been very responsive, so I do not see why this could have changed overnight. — Ana on Nov 02, 2019

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ann,

I would call the HR people in this case. On the phone you will get an answer.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Ann,

I would call the HR people in this case. On the phone you will get an answer.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

In my question I worte that I had already called HR, and they had promised to get back to me on the same day. But there was no call. — Ana on Nov 02, 2019

Hi Ann,

I would call HR and ask.

Best,

André

Hi Ann,

I would call HR and ask.

Best,

André

Hello!

What did you do in the end ?

Hello!

What did you do in the end ?

After calling HR twice and getting no response, I met the company in a career fair, where a consultant took note that I had not received feedback. A week later (4 months after the interview), an intern from HR called me and apologized for the delay saying my application process papers may have been misplaced. Then he went on to give me feedback about the case (which I barely remembered by that time). Very unprofessional the way they behaved, particularly because I made contact with HR on repetitive occasions and they did not contact me back. I did not expect this from BCG and honestly I got very disencouraged from applying there at a later point once my professional experience increases. — Ana on Jul 07, 2020

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case