3

MConsultingPrep

Hi guys,

I was wondering whether any of you has had experience with MConsultingPrep (http://mconsultingprep.com/). Specifically with their "Comprehensive Math Drills" package.

Comments highly appreciated. Cheers,

Hi guys,

I was wondering whether any of you has had experience with MConsultingPrep (http://mconsultingprep.com/). Specifically with their "Comprehensive Math Drills" package.

Comments highly appreciated. Cheers,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The math concepts in all/any case interviews are basically high-school math concepts. There is no need to spend your hard-earned money on math drills online; save it for the expert interviews if you need those. While I was prepping for mckinsey, I made my own drills and made some mental math a part of my daily routine - while I was on the bus, or on an evening walk. It's very easy, and here are a few tricks to try out:

1. multiply some numbers by 5, 15 and 25. The trick for 5 is x10 / 2. 15 is x10 + x10/2. 25 is x100 / 4.

2. write up some basic math drills to do quickly in your head: 25+17-8+ 16*7 = ?

3. do some quick multiplications/divisions with numbers with lots of zeros: 10mil * 25000? 10B / 200M? The trick is that a MxM = B. B / M = K (1000), and a B / K = M..

The math concepts in all/any case interviews are basically high-school math concepts. There is no need to spend your hard-earned money on math drills online; save it for the expert interviews if you need those. While I was prepping for mckinsey, I made my own drills and made some mental math a part of my daily routine - while I was on the bus, or on an evening walk. It's very easy, and here are a few tricks to try out:

1. multiply some numbers by 5, 15 and 25. The trick for 5 is x10 / 2. 15 is x10 + x10/2. 25 is x100 / 4.

2. write up some basic math drills to do quickly in your head: 25+17-8+ 16*7 = ?

3. do some quick multiplications/divisions with numbers with lots of zeros: 10mil * 25000? 10B / 200M? The trick is that a MxM = B. B / M = K (1000), and a B / K = M..

What are you taking about? Analytical aspect of case interview is 1/3 of the whole thing + Quant test, so in reality 50% weight. Are you seriously telling people, a partner at BCG is going to ask them to multiply 2x2 ? M8, it's a little bit more complicated than this. — Kamil on Nov 16, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

PrepLounge actually has very good material (I have no incentive to pitch their product btw). Otherwise, just spend 15-20 minutes a day in Victor Cheng's excellent caseinterviewmath.com. I did this while prepping get for my interviews, it helped me tremendously. It helps do quick math in your head, and see how you compare to others (your competition basically), in terms of both speed and accuracy. I thought I was good until I saw my results. The good news is, a bit of practice did wonders for me - and yes, I did join BCG :)

PrepLounge actually has very good material (I have no incentive to pitch their product btw). Otherwise, just spend 15-20 minutes a day in Victor Cheng's excellent caseinterviewmath.com. I did this while prepping get for my interviews, it helped me tremendously. It helps do quick math in your head, and see how you compare to others (your competition basically), in terms of both speed and accuracy. I thought I was good until I saw my results. The good news is, a bit of practice did wonders for me - and yes, I did join BCG :)

mmmmm looks like another expensive and too big to be useful internet offer.

I think the best is to practice or to pay for a real life bootcamp.

G.

mmmmm looks like another expensive and too big to be useful internet offer.

I think the best is to practice or to pay for a real life bootcamp.

G.