Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

McKinsey Transformation Analyst - Final Round

I am an experienced hire interviewing for a Transformation Analyst role at McKinsey RTS. So far, I have gone through a recruiter phone screen, a technical phone assessment, and two 60 minute case study interviews. I have just heard back that I am being invited to a final round interview, however rather than a final round like I would expect, I am being told that this will be a 30 minute phone call with a partner to discuss my motivations and any remaining questions I have.

Has anyone been through a final round McKinsey interview like this and have any advice for how to best prepare?

I am an experienced hire interviewing for a Transformation Analyst role at McKinsey RTS. So far, I have gone through a recruiter phone screen, a technical phone assessment, and two 60 minute case study interviews. I have just heard back that I am being invited to a final round interview, however rather than a final round like I would expect, I am being told that this will be a 30 minute phone call with a partner to discuss my motivations and any remaining questions I have.

Has anyone been through a final round McKinsey interview like this and have any advice for how to best prepare?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

For the fit questions part, you may want to be ready for answering the following questions:

Serhat

Cheers

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why MBA at that point of career?
  3. Why Your school?
  4. Why consulting
  5. Why Our Company?
  6. What would you be doing as a consultant?
  7. What is the most important consulting skill?
  8. When did you demonstrate it?
  9. When was the time when you demonstrated team skills or team work?
  10. What was the most important thing you learnt in your earlier job? What skills did you gain in your earlier job which would prepare you for consulting?
  11. When did you have to work with data? How are your data analysis skills?
  12. Why should we hire you?
  13. Have demonstrated all 4 skills that you look for (use examples above)
  14. What is the most important thing I should know about you that I cannot learn from your resume?
  15. How would a friend or professor / colleague who knows you well describe you?
  16. What serves as your biggest motivation? What are the key metrics for measuring success?
  17. When did you receive constructive feedback?
  18. What are your weaknesses?
  19. Which boss / mentor has had a clear influence on you? What do you admire about your previous boss?
  20. Follow-up: Constructive feedback –
  21. How do you work in a pressure situation / short on time / short on resources
  22. What has been your biggest achievement?
  23. Link this answer to leadership / problem solving
  24. Tell me about a leadership experience
  25. Tell me about a time when you had to analyse data
  26. Tell me about a time when you had to analyse financial information
  27. Tell me about a time when you had to face a challenge
  28. Tell me about a time you have failed
  29. What are your short term and long term goals?
  30. Tell me about a time when you set a goal for yourself and what steps you take to achieve the goal?
  31. Describe a situation when you were unable to reach a goal?
  32. Tell me about a time when you overcame failure?
  33. Have you ever had to change your priorities to meet another person’s expectations?
  34. Tell me about the time you had to compromise
  35. Tell me about a time when you didn’t meet a deadline
  36. Tell me about a time when you had to multi task
  37. Tell me about a time when you had to adjust to a project schedule because you did not have enough resources
  38. Describe a situation in which you used different communication styles to influence stakeholders with differing perspectives 
  39. Tell me about a time when you had to be assertive to get your point across
  40. Difficult situation that required careful communication (Crisis Management)
  41. Describe most rewarding customer experience
  42. Tell me about a time when you had to accept an unreasonable request from a client
  43. Dealt with a customer that tested your patience
  44. Tell me about a time you took a difficult decision and had to explain it to others / Tell me about a time you took an unpopular decision
  45. Tell me about a time you took a quick decision
  46. Tell me about a time when you identified a problem and then solved it
  47. Tell me about a time when you built a rapport with client / colleague
  48. Tell me about a time you resolved a conflict in a team
  49. Have you led a team where different members of the team do not work well together? How did you deal with this situation
  50. Describe a time you gave constructive criticism to someone
  51. Tell me how did you determine priorities / Handling multiple deadlines at the same time? How did you handle the situation
  52. How did you deal with ethical dilemmas?
  53. Team experience that you found rewarding / Tell me about you had to work in a team to accomplish your goal
  54. Team experience that you found disappointing
  55. Describe a situation when you were a member of a team (not leader) of a team and conflict arose. What did you do?
  56. Team member not pulling his weight. What did you do?
  57. What is important in a job environment?
  58. Why do you think you can put up with long hours?
  59. Tell me about your college experience
  60. What else do you do at school apart from studies?
  61. How do you manage stress in your life?
  62. Favorite Class and grade you got in it
  63. What do you read?
  64. Fun fact
  65. What do you hate the most?
  66. Favorite website?
  67. Tell me full names of people who interviewed you before
  68. Do you have any questions?

For the fit questions part, you may want to be ready for answering the following questions:

Serhat

Cheers

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why MBA at that point of career?
  3. Why Your school?
  4. Why consulting
  5. Why Our Company?
  6. What would you be doing as a consultant?
  7. What is the most important consulting skill?
  8. When did you demonstrate it?
  9. When was the time when you demonstrated team skills or team work?
  10. What was the most important thing you learnt in your earlier job? What skills did you gain in your earlier job which would prepare you for consulting?
  11. When did you have to work with data? How are your data analysis skills?
  12. Why should we hire you?
  13. Have demonstrated all 4 skills that you look for (use examples above)
  14. What is the most important thing I should know about you that I cannot learn from your resume?
  15. How would a friend or professor / colleague who knows you well describe you?
  16. What serves as your biggest motivation? What are the key metrics for measuring success?
  17. When did you receive constructive feedback?
  18. What are your weaknesses?
  19. Which boss / mentor has had a clear influence on you? What do you admire about your previous boss?
  20. Follow-up: Constructive feedback –
  21. How do you work in a pressure situation / short on time / short on resources
  22. What has been your biggest achievement?
  23. Link this answer to leadership / problem solving
  24. Tell me about a leadership experience
  25. Tell me about a time when you had to analyse data
  26. Tell me about a time when you had to analyse financial information
  27. Tell me about a time when you had to face a challenge
  28. Tell me about a time you have failed
  29. What are your short term and long term goals?
  30. Tell me about a time when you set a goal for yourself and what steps you take to achieve the goal?
  31. Describe a situation when you were unable to reach a goal?
  32. Tell me about a time when you overcame failure?
  33. Have you ever had to change your priorities to meet another person’s expectations?
  34. Tell me about the time you had to compromise
  35. Tell me about a time when you didn’t meet a deadline
  36. Tell me about a time when you had to multi task
  37. Tell me about a time when you had to adjust to a project schedule because you did not have enough resources
  38. Describe a situation in which you used different communication styles to influence stakeholders with differing perspectives 
  39. Tell me about a time when you had to be assertive to get your point across
  40. Difficult situation that required careful communication (Crisis Management)
  41. Describe most rewarding customer experience
  42. Tell me about a time when you had to accept an unreasonable request from a client
  43. Dealt with a customer that tested your patience
  44. Tell me about a time you took a difficult decision and had to explain it to others / Tell me about a time you took an unpopular decision
  45. Tell me about a time you took a quick decision
  46. Tell me about a time when you identified a problem and then solved it
  47. Tell me about a time when you built a rapport with client / colleague
  48. Tell me about a time you resolved a conflict in a team
  49. Have you led a team where different members of the team do not work well together? How did you deal with this situation
  50. Describe a time you gave constructive criticism to someone
  51. Tell me how did you determine priorities / Handling multiple deadlines at the same time? How did you handle the situation
  52. How did you deal with ethical dilemmas?
  53. Team experience that you found rewarding / Tell me about you had to work in a team to accomplish your goal
  54. Team experience that you found disappointing
  55. Describe a situation when you were a member of a team (not leader) of a team and conflict arose. What did you do?
  56. Team member not pulling his weight. What did you do?
  57. What is important in a job environment?
  58. Why do you think you can put up with long hours?
  59. Tell me about your college experience
  60. What else do you do at school apart from studies?
  61. How do you manage stress in your life?
  62. Favorite Class and grade you got in it
  63. What do you read?
  64. Fun fact
  65. What do you hate the most?
  66. Favorite website?
  67. Tell me full names of people who interviewed you before
  68. Do you have any questions?

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The most critical is to prepare for FIT part. The interviewer usually asks 3 sets of questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. Don’t lose this opportunity since the 1st impression is usually the strongest.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting. "Why consulting" is a question about you and your career path. "Why McKinsey" is more about a particular company and even particular local office.
  3. Next, the interviewer will also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals. These are all parts of consulting mindset - DNA of consultants, and you should be ready to prove that you are one of them.
  4. At the end of the interview, you will also have an opportunity to ask your questions to the interviewer. Most of the candidates disregard this part in preparation, while it is a great chance to demonstrate the intellectual capacity and build some relationship with the interviewer.

The length is related to your story and additional questions your interviewer may ask.

I recommend using the STAR framework:

  • Start with a 1 sentence summary what is the story about
  • In Situation, you should briefly provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  • Task usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  • Then you provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you any minute and ask for more details.
  • The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

It is important that the Interviewers will drill down into your story to understand the dynamics, your reactions and decisions and most of all the rationale behind them. They will follow up with other questions as you tell your story to make sure they understand it in enough detail. I recommend preparing for these additional questions in advance.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

The most critical is to prepare for FIT part. The interviewer usually asks 3 sets of questions:

  1. “Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. Don’t lose this opportunity since the 1st impression is usually the strongest.
  2. “Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting. "Why consulting" is a question about you and your career path. "Why McKinsey" is more about a particular company and even particular local office.
  3. Next, the interviewer will also ask you to provide examples from your background to assess how good you are as a leader or a team player; how you can create impact and persuade people; or how you can achieve your goals. These are all parts of consulting mindset - DNA of consultants, and you should be ready to prove that you are one of them.
  4. At the end of the interview, you will also have an opportunity to ask your questions to the interviewer. Most of the candidates disregard this part in preparation, while it is a great chance to demonstrate the intellectual capacity and build some relationship with the interviewer.

The length is related to your story and additional questions your interviewer may ask.

I recommend using the STAR framework:

  • Start with a 1 sentence summary what is the story about
  • In Situation, you should briefly provide the context, usually in 1 or 2 sentences
  • Task usually includes 2 or 3 sentences describing the problem and your objective.
  • Then you provide a list of specific actions you took to achieve the goal. It should take 1 or 2 sentences per action (Usually 3-4 actions). Note that the interviewer can stop you any minute and ask for more details.
  • The results part should have 1 or 2 sentences describing the outcomes. This part is finalizing your story - make sure it can impress the interviewer and stay in the memory.

It is important that the Interviewers will drill down into your story to understand the dynamics, your reactions and decisions and most of all the rationale behind them. They will follow up with other questions as you tell your story to make sure they understand it in enough detail. I recommend preparing for these additional questions in advance.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is good news, you probably had a good performance in your first round and they decided to limit the interview to “only” a fit interview.

As you probably know, the most common questions include:

  • Tell me about yourself (personal overview)
  • Why consulting (motivational)
  • Why McK (motivational)
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive)
  • Why should we hire you (motivational)

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

As for the questions to ask from your side, they are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. Ideally, your questions should respect the following criteria:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, you want the interviewer to feel important and/or share a positive experience. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand better the core values of the company; this will help you to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

In the first reply in the following link, you can find some more information and some examples of questions:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is good news, you probably had a good performance in your first round and they decided to limit the interview to “only” a fit interview.

As you probably know, the most common questions include:

  • Tell me about yourself (personal overview)
  • Why consulting (motivational)
  • Why McK (motivational)
  • Give me an example when you led a team (leadership)
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you (impact)
  • What has been your major achievement so far (drive)
  • Why should we hire you (motivational)

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

As for the questions to ask from your side, they are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. Ideally, your questions should respect the following criteria:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, you want the interviewer to feel important and/or share a positive experience. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand better the core values of the company; this will help you to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

In the first reply in the following link, you can find some more information and some examples of questions:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

This is a good question and I would like to share some useful insights to prepare to what's mentioned above:

What personality traits are most important to demonstrate with the partners:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open-ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

This is a good question and I would like to share some useful insights to prepare to what's mentioned above:

What personality traits are most important to demonstrate with the partners:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open-ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Cheers,
GB

Dear A,

For the final round, you have to review in detail your personal fit stories – they will matter more than in the first two rounds. In some finals, I had almost exclusively behavioral questions. I advise you to work on your communication (reaction under pressure is extremely important, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do with peers or with me. Don't forget to prepare cases as you did for the first rounds. More market sizing practice may be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session on them (eg How would you estimate the effect of the Coronavirus on the economy in the Middle East)?

Regards,

Andre

Dear A,

For the final round, you have to review in detail your personal fit stories – they will matter more than in the first two rounds. In some finals, I had almost exclusively behavioral questions. I advise you to work on your communication (reaction under pressure is extremely important, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do with peers or with me. Don't forget to prepare cases as you did for the first rounds. More market sizing practice may be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session on them (eg How would you estimate the effect of the Coronavirus on the economy in the Middle East)?

Regards,

Andre

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case