Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

McKinsey YLP Final Round Prep?

How is the YLP Final round interview? Is it going to be different then previous rounds, in terms of difficulty? Also should one have bew examples of PEI in these rounds?

How is the YLP Final round interview? Is it going to be different then previous rounds, in terms of difficulty? Also should one have bew examples of PEI in these rounds?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, and congrats!

In a nutshell, the structure should be the same one as the one you have seen so far in the 1st round. However, this is the theory, and in practice some things may change:

  • 2nd round is much more "unstructured", driven by the fact that is conducted by much more senior people than the 1st round. Given their wide experience, they can go off the normal "script", which translates into creative FIT and Business cases.
  • FIT is very important, and sometimes it´s given even more time than in the 1st round. In line with my 1st point, FIT can be a bit more "improvised" and with questions that are not the classical ones. However, it should go in line with the 3 main leadership principals tested:
    • Personal impact: Developing and implementing sound recommendations requires the involvement and support of many individuals. Skills interacting with people, sometimes in tough situations, are critical to driving distinctive client impact.
    • Entrepreneurial drive: We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies.
    • Leadership Abilities: We seek people who strive to lead themselves, their teams, and their communities, and who can foster effective teamwork to drive results.

To prep for it, I would recommend you to work with experienced candidates -who have been at least once in a Round 2 interview- or with a coach, to tackle the off-the-guidelines questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, and congrats!

In a nutshell, the structure should be the same one as the one you have seen so far in the 1st round. However, this is the theory, and in practice some things may change:

  • 2nd round is much more "unstructured", driven by the fact that is conducted by much more senior people than the 1st round. Given their wide experience, they can go off the normal "script", which translates into creative FIT and Business cases.
  • FIT is very important, and sometimes it´s given even more time than in the 1st round. In line with my 1st point, FIT can be a bit more "improvised" and with questions that are not the classical ones. However, it should go in line with the 3 main leadership principals tested:
    • Personal impact: Developing and implementing sound recommendations requires the involvement and support of many individuals. Skills interacting with people, sometimes in tough situations, are critical to driving distinctive client impact.
    • Entrepreneurial drive: We look for people with an entrepreneurial spirit: innovative by nature, always creating new approaches, products, services, and technologies.
    • Leadership Abilities: We seek people who strive to lead themselves, their teams, and their communities, and who can foster effective teamwork to drive results.

To prep for it, I would recommend you to work with experienced candidates -who have been at least once in a Round 2 interview- or with a coach, to tackle the off-the-guidelines questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jahanzeb,

First of all congratulations to reach final round interviews!

While first round interviews are highly standardized especially at McKinsey, in second-round interviewers bascially everything can happen.

The main idea of second/final round interviews is to ensure your performance in those areas in which you did not convince McKinsey in the first round interviews. This can be either the case interview or the McKinsey PEI, or both. Whatever it is, your weak points from first round interviews are where you can expect a strong focus in the second/final round interviews.

So yes, you should have also some additional PEI examples prepared for that. I wrote a full blog post about PEI in final rounds here in more detail: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/can-i-use-the-same-pei-example-in-different-interviews/

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Jahanzeb,

First of all congratulations to reach final round interviews!

While first round interviews are highly standardized especially at McKinsey, in second-round interviewers bascially everything can happen.

The main idea of second/final round interviews is to ensure your performance in those areas in which you did not convince McKinsey in the first round interviews. This can be either the case interview or the McKinsey PEI, or both. Whatever it is, your weak points from first round interviews are where you can expect a strong focus in the second/final round interviews.

So yes, you should have also some additional PEI examples prepared for that. I wrote a full blog post about PEI in final rounds here in more detail: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/can-i-use-the-same-pei-example-in-different-interviews/

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Dear A,

In general I would say that the case difficulty increases from round to round.

At the first round you're mostly have you personal fit and individual behavior questions, taking most of the time, but cases is rather shorter.

In the third round the cases are longer, and personal fit part is very short one.

So the case difficulty increases from round to round. But I cann't confirm that the cases differ between generalist and specialist track. They should be more or less the same.

Hope it helps,

For any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In general I would say that the case difficulty increases from round to round.

At the first round you're mostly have you personal fit and individual behavior questions, taking most of the time, but cases is rather shorter.

In the third round the cases are longer, and personal fit part is very short one.

So the case difficulty increases from round to round. But I cann't confirm that the cases differ between generalist and specialist track. They should be more or less the same.

Hope it helps,

For any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Jahanzeb,

First of all congratulations!! There is nothing really different but the fit part will be much more important than in other rounds. Regarding the business case, they are usually less structured and complex (generally market sizing).
Try to focus on your PEI and on your communication, it's fundamental to have a good personal fit with them. Sometimes the partner could even try to put you under pressure, heavily challenging your answer (stress interview, I had one), so be prepared for it.

Best,
Luca

Hello Jahanzeb,

First of all congratulations!! There is nothing really different but the fit part will be much more important than in other rounds. Regarding the business case, they are usually less structured and complex (generally market sizing).
Try to focus on your PEI and on your communication, it's fundamental to have a good personal fit with them. Sometimes the partner could even try to put you under pressure, heavily challenging your answer (stress interview, I had one), so be prepared for it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Jahanzeb,

Final round typically put more emphasis on PEI, which revolves around 3 key themes:

  • Leadership experiences
  • Conflict management
  • Motivation

Do prepare at least 2 stories for each and formualte it in a structured manner.
Also, refine your case interview skills, as while the portion would be less, you would be expected to go through the process smoothly and quickly with much less difficulties.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Jahanzeb,

Final round typically put more emphasis on PEI, which revolves around 3 key themes:

  • Leadership experiences
  • Conflict management
  • Motivation

Do prepare at least 2 stories for each and formualte it in a structured manner.
Also, refine your case interview skills, as while the portion would be less, you would be expected to go through the process smoothly and quickly with much less difficulties.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jahanzeb,

the structure of the final is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however there is more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your PEI stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

I would suggest to have at least two stories for each PEI dimension.

In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session on them (eg How would you estimate the effect of the Coronavirus on the economy in China)?

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jahanzeb,

the structure of the final is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however there is more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your PEI stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

I would suggest to have at least two stories for each PEI dimension.

In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific session on them (eg How would you estimate the effect of the Coronavirus on the economy in China)?

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jahanzeb, congratulation for having reached the final round! The structure of the interview will be the same and the difficulty of cases comparable. You do not need to change personal stories and PEI answers.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Jahanzeb, congratulation for having reached the final round! The structure of the interview will be the same and the difficulty of cases comparable. You do not need to change personal stories and PEI answers.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case