Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

McKinsey still doing PST during Covid in the U.S.?

I wanted to know if McKinsey is still forcing their applicants to take the PST somehow during these weird times... I am based in the U.S. and wanted to know if that was the case.

Thanks

I wanted to know if McKinsey is still forcing their applicants to take the PST somehow during these weird times... I am based in the U.S. and wanted to know if that was the case.

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Kareem,

100%!

Nothing has changed in this respect, and, in fact, many of the other companies are now expanding the amount that they administer online tests to screen candidates.

That being said, when talking to HR you may as well ask what to expect! It doesn't hurt to ask them how they go through the interview process.

Hi Kareem,

100%!

Nothing has changed in this respect, and, in fact, many of the other companies are now expanding the amount that they administer online tests to screen candidates.

That being said, when talking to HR you may as well ask what to expect! It doesn't hurt to ask them how they go through the interview process.

Hi Ian, thanks for the helpful response. So just to clarify, the PST has NOT been discontinued after the 1) disruption of Covid or 2) introduction of the "Imbellus digital assessment?". — Kareem on Sep 16, 2020

I ask because I find it difficult to believe that McKinsey would just send you a PST exam to complete at home? — Kareem on Sep 16, 2020

Ah! Apologies Kareem, I misread and was thinking Imbellus. McKinsey is still doing the *Imbellus* during covid :) — Ian on Sep 16, 2020

McKinsey now uses the Imbellus digital assessment, not the PST. And yes, I did it a few months ago in the middle of COVID-19.

I wouldn't think of it as forcing. No one is forcing you! If you don't want to do it, you don't have to.

McKinsey now uses the Imbellus digital assessment, not the PST. And yes, I did it a few months ago in the middle of COVID-19.

I wouldn't think of it as forcing. No one is forcing you! If you don't want to do it, you don't have to.

thanks for the response. Yeah no need to judge me on the semantics there just a casual question. Thanks — Kareem on Sep 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,259 Meetings

11,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Kareem,

All the candidates I helped in the US are not doing the PST but the Imbellus now.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Problem Solving Game

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Kareem,

All the candidates I helped in the US are not doing the PST but the Imbellus now.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Problem Solving Game

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Dear Kareem,

Now, most of the offices substitute PST with Imbellus. But it's still part of recruiting process.

Best,
André

Dear Kareem,

Now, most of the offices substitute PST with Imbellus. But it's still part of recruiting process.

Best,
André