Mckinsey Solve Game Score

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Sep 16, 2022
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2022

Hi PrepLounge Community, 

Has anyone come across a similar situation where the recruiting team share with you the Mckinsey Solve Game score ? I have been told: Your Solve score is 489. Please wait for feedback. Any thoughts what 489 could possibly mean ? 

Thanks

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Not all offices share the score, but even so, knowing it doesn't tell you much. Each office / geography has some flexibility in adjusting the benchmark they set, so in the end you still need to wait for the email from them that tells you whether you passed or not. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
8
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Honestly, I would say it´s rather uncommon! It could also be a change of operating ways in McK atm. 

In any case, keep in mind that is not only the score that counts for assessing whether to move you to the next round, your application is reviewed holistically. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's quite odd! Ultimately nothing really to do here except wait for their results (sorry!)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Sep 16, 2022

I got the same score. Did you make it to McK?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C on Nov 17, 2022

Hi! Any news? I also got just a numeric score and no idea how to judge that.