Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey solve game instant rejection

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus McKinsey PST
New answer on May 05, 2023
8 Answers
4.0 k Views
Anonymous asked on Mar 28, 2023

Hi everyone,

I took the Mck solve game today, did good on ecosystem and was not able to complete the rocklab mini game (missed last 6 cases). But just one hour after completing the assessment I got an email saying they are not continuing with my application and cannot provide any feedback.

Is it normal to get a rejection letter just minutes after completing the assessment? 

 

I felt I did great on the ecosystem and the other assessment but failed to complete also instructions on the latest one were very naive.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your question:

Q: I took the Mck solve game today. Is it normal to get a rejection letter just minutes after completing the assessment?

For the McKinsey PSG game this is not normal. Usually it takes at least a couple of days to get an answer. One possible explanation is that you completed the test at the exact moment when they were doing the screening.

If you want you can reach out to HR for confirmation that they received correctly the results of your test. It won’t probably change the outcome but at this stage you have nothing to lose.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear about that. That is indeed rather quick. 

I can imagine that one of two things might've happened:

1. The recruiter actually reviewed your application and test scores within this short timeframe and then decided to reject you

2. The office had set minimum scores for the test that you didn't manage to pass

Regardless of the explanation, you can't do much about it now and can't really apply to McK within the coming year. My recommendation would be to widen out your application targets. Here's a free guide to explain how to approach the process strategically to maximize your chances of getting at least one offer. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while it is certainly uncommonly quick, I would highly advise you not to ponder on the speed of your rejection e-mail anymore.
  • Moreover, from my perspective, this could have happened because you either completed the McKinsey Solve shortly before the recruiting team assessed it, or if it is technically set up this way, you did that poorly on the McKinsey Solve that you were rejected automatically.
  • Either way, I would highly advise you to turn your frustration into action and thoroughly prepare for interviews with other strategy consulting companies.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about this. While this isn't “normal” that doesn't mean it doesn't happen. It's possible that you “triggered” a threshold they have for automatic rejection *or* they were reviewing applications at that time.

If it will give you peace of mind, feel free to reach out to them.

Remember, the success rate of a McK application is about 5%. You should have always “expected” a rejection! (Doesn't mean don't try). Apply to the hundreds of other firms out there!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

This isn't necessarily normal (usually takes some days if you get any feedback at all prior to interviews) but unfortunately there's probably not much else to do at this point.

If you feel strongly that you should have passed, give it a shot and contact recruitment. Otherwise, time to move on and tackle the next opportunity!

Best of luck,
Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'm sorry to hear that you weren't successful this time. There is a cut off score and I suspect that you came below it, which is why the rejection seemed instant. You can apply again in a year, but I'd recommend trying to understand what went wrong this time and then working to correct those things before applying to other companies. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 05, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience. Hearing back so soon after completing the assessment is definitely faster than usual (generally they take a few days at least). Unfortunately, it can happen. I suspect there may have been an automatic filter screening for test scores to be above a certain level to pass, or something like that. I agree with Ian that you should feel free to reach out to HR if it will give you peace of mind, but unfortunately most likely this is just the outcome in your case. Best of luck with your other applications!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Is it normal? Well, it is not the norm. 

Does it mean that something abnormal happened? Not really.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,546
Meetings
48,314
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^