McKinsey: Solution Delivery Path

McKinsey
New answer on Feb 15, 2021
4 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 12, 2021

Dear PrepLounge experts,

Could anyone please share some information regarding the Solution Delivery path in McKinsey?

Some burning questions I've got in mind include:

1. How does the pay for Solution Delivery folks compare with Integrative Consulting path (especially at entry levels)?

2. How does the Solution Delivery path and progression pace look like?

3. Are the Solution people involved in problem-solving activites as a part of the engagment, or rather just act as product owners for a defined Solutions portfolio?

4. Is it common to switch between Solutions and Generalist/Expert consulting paths?

5. Does the company offer MBA sponsoring for the Solutions cohort?

As I am currently in recruitment process for both Solution Delivery at McK, and Strategy Analyst role at Fortune 500 company, I would like to make the best decision for future. The mid-term goals are to do an MBA and work as a Generalist at MBB.

If anyone could share some insight as to which choice would be better to achieve my goals (assuming that I get an offer for both places), and answer the questions it would be fabolous!

Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Feb 12, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

1. Based on a few examples I know, on average it is lower pay but I know a few exceptions since they joined as experienced hires

2. There is a similar progression although with different titles from analyst to specialist to manager to solution leader etc. but the majority of Solution Delivery paths do not lead to partnership. Speed of progression also really varies but generally my sense is that it is slower than the Integrative Consulting track

3. It really depends on how the solutions team is invovled in the client engagement but McKinsey generally has a problem-solving mindset in every meeting/interaction. There are studies where you will may just be a service provider to the engagement team, a dedicated solutions sub-team, or being fully integrated in the client engagement team

4. Switching is not impossible but extremely rare as the type of work and skillset is quite different (e.g., client facing). Typically you would need to apply as any candidate would for an intergrative/expert consulting role

5. Sponsorship is only for Integrative Consluting BAs. However some offices do offer 50% of your tuition to be covered if you successfully receive a full-time offer after an MBA summer internship

And for your final question... my advice would be to choose the role (not the future prospects) which you think you will enjoy and excel in most. Joining McKinsey on the Solution Delivery Path would definitely give you access to establish yourself at McKinsey but it does corner you into a specific track which I have seen many struggle to switch from. At the same time, it will make MBA applications challenging as you will be competing with all the other McKinsey BAs for a spot at one of the top MBA schools. Assuming you already have a strong profile and the F500 company has a good development track, it could help you differentiate yourself for your MBA as well as MBB applications in the future.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 12, 2021

Hello Ken, this is a brilliant answer, thank you! As for the last bit, i.e. the differences between choices - I do believe my profile at the moment is at least "ok", even though bit non-traditional (i.e. most of the time spent in operations, but in a few blue-chip companies). My worry is exactly that, i.e. cornering myself into Operations space so much, I am no longer viable as generalist candidate. As an add-on to the above - any chance you could advise with regard to the impact of me saying to the recruiter I am no longer interested in pursuing Solution Delivery on my future McK applications? Not sure if it won't put me in a bad position if I resign mid-recruitment! Thanks!

(edited)

Ken on Feb 13, 2021

As long as you drop out graciously, it really won’t have an impact on your future chances for McKinsey. I would just share that you have found another opportunity that is more suited to your needs at this moment and leave it at that.

Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2021

Ok, glad to know, thanks again!

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 15, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I have supported tens of experienced candidates in achieving offers at McKinsey. Happy to share tips about the prep plan and an overview on how I usually work with them

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Ken has really given a great answer to which I cannot add much.

The one thing I would add is: These are great questions as "networking excuses". (Minus Q #1)

I.e. these are questions that you can absolutely ask while networking, and that you can leverage to reach out to consultants at McKinsey.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Feb 12, 2021

Thank you for the response Ian!

(edited)

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree with Ken on the content and Ian on the advise.

Whenver the positions are more "niche" or specific, this gives a wonderful opportunity for connectin and networking, which, if well played, can lead to a referral :)

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews