McKinsey Second Round PEI

McKinsey
New answer on May 24, 2022
6 Answers
123 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 20, 2022

Hi, 

Can you use the 2 same PEI stories that you used in the 1st round for the 2nd round. Or do you need 2 new stories?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

Yes you can recycle some stories but not all. I highly encourage you to have some new ones for round 2 if you can think of them. PEI is a very important part of your interview process and counts for 50% of your score so don't ignore it.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

You need new ones.

There's a chance the 1st round and 2nd round interviewers won't speak to each other, but I wouldn't take that chance. 

Generally I advise candidates to have 2 stories per dimension (so 6 in total). If you used two already, then you could fall back on your other two, knowing that it's very very likely that one question in round two will be from the dimensions that wasn't yet tested. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's ok the use the same stories in both rounds. That said, it never hurts to have “extra” if you can.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
updated an answer on May 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

you can use the same stories, the individual interviewer dont share what stories you told with other, they focus on what is important from them (show your capabilities, ability to influence, etc.), hence you dont have to reinvent the wheel. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 20, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Usually you are ok with the same ones.  Nonetheless, I would always have a back up for each dimension in case the interviewer feels your first story is not suitable.  Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Regardless of your feedback in the first round on PEI, you should always prepare new stories for the second round.

If you want to know how, have a look at this article I wrote, or also happy to work on your stories together in a session. :-)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
156
Meetings
6,216
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
82 Reviews