expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

McKinsey acceptance scrutiny level differs between an internship and a full time job?

Hey, im on my final year studying finance and I have a shot at a mck internship application to which ill have 6 weeks of training for the PST and the case studies. I have a natural talent with numbers and im quick to learn new skills so i assume i can achieve some degree of success for the interviews.

I also hold the required gems on my CV such as a 4.0 gpa, multiple honors and scholarship, extracurricular achievements, and im sure that if i skip the internship i will be able to at least get a chance to apply for a BA position once graduating.

My question is, is it easier to get accepted to mck through their internship process or is the assessment just as rigorous to both internship and full time?

And in general, would it be wiser to skip the internship and take those 3-4 months to practice for the full time job interview?

Thank you.

Hey, im on my final year studying finance and I have a shot at a mck internship application to which ill have 6 weeks of training for the PST and the case studies. I have a natural talent with numbers and im quick to learn new skills so i assume i can achieve some degree of success for the interviews.

I also hold the required gems on my CV such as a 4.0 gpa, multiple honors and scholarship, extracurricular achievements, and im sure that if i skip the internship i will be able to at least get a chance to apply for a BA position once graduating.

My question is, is it easier to get accepted to mck through their internship process or is the assessment just as rigorous to both internship and full time?

And in general, would it be wiser to skip the internship and take those 3-4 months to practice for the full time job interview?

Thank you.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi, I can answer for McKinsey Germany: assessment is as rigourous, for both cases and personal fit. However, interns need to go through less interviews (just 3 vs 5 for full-time job applicants). Good luck!

Hi, I can answer for McKinsey Germany: assessment is as rigourous, for both cases and personal fit. However, interns need to go through less interviews (just 3 vs 5 for full-time job applicants). Good luck!

Thank you for taking the time and answering my question, also, do interns usually proceed to get an offer for a full time position once finishing the internship or do most of them just finish and leave? — Anonymous A on Dec 19, 2019

Most interns i've seen got an offer after internship – but this of course depends on the performance — Daniel on Dec 19, 2019

btw, if you like the answer, please make sure to upvote it, it's important for the preplounge community, thanks :) — Daniel on Dec 19, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

I was 1st an intern in McKinsey and then a consultant.

Criteria is very similar, since you will be doing exactly the same job as an Intern Business Analyst than as a Business Analyst.

Furthermore, after the short intership period you are considered for a full-time period, so you need to meet (and even raise) the bar if you wan to stay.

Net net, they are both equally challenging, so do not use this as a KPI for your decision.

Hope it helps! Best regars,

Clara

Hello!

I was 1st an intern in McKinsey and then a consultant.

Criteria is very similar, since you will be doing exactly the same job as an Intern Business Analyst than as a Business Analyst.

Furthermore, after the short intership period you are considered for a full-time period, so you need to meet (and even raise) the bar if you wan to stay.

Net net, they are both equally challenging, so do not use this as a KPI for your decision.

Hope it helps! Best regars,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

For sure getting the offer for an internship is sligthly easier. They have those 3-4 months to evaluate you on the job, so they can be a bit more flexible in proposing the offer.
If it's wise to skip the internship to prepare the interview for the full time job depends on you. I would recommend to apply for the internship if you have a business background and you feel ready to perform well on a real project (being an excel and powerpoint expert). Otherwise, is better to study and prepare the the interviews so that when you will start working you will be in a safer environment and you will have the time to learn without too much pressure.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

For sure getting the offer for an internship is sligthly easier. They have those 3-4 months to evaluate you on the job, so they can be a bit more flexible in proposing the offer.
If it's wise to skip the internship to prepare the interview for the full time job depends on you. I would recommend to apply for the internship if you have a business background and you feel ready to perform well on a real project (being an excel and powerpoint expert). Otherwise, is better to study and prepare the the interviews so that when you will start working you will be in a safer environment and you will have the time to learn without too much pressure.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

840 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
internship recruiting process is a bit easier than the full-time one. 6 weeks - if fully dedicated to fit and case preparation - are enough for it (3-4 months excessive). Therefore, if you have this 4 months free and you are eager to consulting, I recommend trying the internship interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
internship recruiting process is a bit easier than the full-time one. 6 weeks - if fully dedicated to fit and case preparation - are enough for it (3-4 months excessive). Therefore, if you have this 4 months free and you are eager to consulting, I recommend trying the internship interview.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Maxime

0 Meetings

3 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I recently left the Brussels office of McK and I'm quite aware of the latest status there.

I can tell you that there is almost no difference made between internship and full-time. Interviews and evaluation criteria are the same. However, in some limited cases, internship candidates can benefit from a little bit of indulgence in the débriefing between interviewers. Therefore, if you feel confortable with cases now, then I'd say go for it.

Cheers,

Hey there,

I recently left the Brussels office of McK and I'm quite aware of the latest status there.

I can tell you that there is almost no difference made between internship and full-time. Interviews and evaluation criteria are the same. However, in some limited cases, internship candidates can benefit from a little bit of indulgence in the débriefing between interviewers. Therefore, if you feel confortable with cases now, then I'd say go for it.

Cheers,

(edited)

Thank you for taking the time and answering my question, also, do interns usually proceed to get an offer for a full time position once finishing the internship or do most of them just finish and leave? — Anonymous A on Dec 19, 2019

Hey there, most of the time (~90%) there is a full- time contract offered. Which is is direct consequence of the fact that internship and full-time interviews are the same. Cheers, — Maxime on Dec 19, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case