Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Salary - Canada

Hello,

Can anyone share some ballpark numbers for an associate salary range in Toronto?

I am applying as an experience hire, and while the numbers for the USA are semi-public, I can't find much information regarding Canada. I assume that the salary is different between USA and Canada.

Appreciate any insights you might have

Hello,

Can anyone share some ballpark numbers for an associate salary range in Toronto?

I am applying as an experience hire, and while the numbers for the USA are semi-public, I can't find much information regarding Canada. I assume that the salary is different between USA and Canada.

Appreciate any insights you might have

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Below Senior Partner level, the Firm roughly pro-rates its salary levels across countries according to aggregate cost of living data. So if you have the US data, you can easily infer a ballpark number for Canada after researching cost of living data at PPP.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Below Senior Partner level, the Firm roughly pro-rates its salary levels across countries according to aggregate cost of living data. So if you have the US data, you can easily infer a ballpark number for Canada after researching cost of living data at PPP.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Yevgeni, I know Canadian salaries are comparable with US offices

Best,
Antonello

Hi Yevgeni, I know Canadian salaries are comparable with US offices

Best,
Antonello

Hi Yevgeni,

I received an associate offer yesterday. The numbers I recieved are much higher than the answers you've gotten so far or than the cost of living would suggest.

Specifically, the base was 15% over commonly reported US numbers from 2020, in CAD of course. The signing bonus is the same as the US as is the performance max, but the retirement contribution is a % of your salary - half of the max contribution in Canada.

Hope this helps!

Hi Yevgeni,

I received an associate offer yesterday. The numbers I recieved are much higher than the answers you've gotten so far or than the cost of living would suggest.

Specifically, the base was 15% over commonly reported US numbers from 2020, in CAD of course. The signing bonus is the same as the US as is the performance max, but the retirement contribution is a % of your salary - half of the max contribution in Canada.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Other experts have already answered, but next time try to take a look at Glassdoor, it is quite useful to find information like this.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Other experts have already answered, but next time try to take a look at Glassdoor, it is quite useful to find information like this.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Yevgeni,

Lucky for you I have seen those figures around recently :) (Take with a grain of salt of course).

My understanding for a Senior Associate role at McKinsey Canada is:

Base: 120k CAD

Performance Bonus: 40k CAD

Signing Bonus: 25k CAD

Annual Total Comp: 160k CAD

US generally pays about 25k more USD base and 5k less in signing bonus.

Of course, this could vary based on your background, negotiations, etc.

Hi Yevgeni,

Lucky for you I have seen those figures around recently :) (Take with a grain of salt of course).

My understanding for a Senior Associate role at McKinsey Canada is:

Base: 120k CAD

Performance Bonus: 40k CAD

Signing Bonus: 25k CAD

Annual Total Comp: 160k CAD

US generally pays about 25k more USD base and 5k less in signing bonus.

Of course, this could vary based on your background, negotiations, etc.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case