expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Round 1 Feedback - Dig deeper

Hi, I just passed my first round at McKinsey and will soon have my final round. One feedback I got from my interview is that I should dig deeper, find nuances that aren't so obvious.

What'd be the best way to improve based on such feedback?

Hi, I just passed my first round at McKinsey and will soon have my final round. One feedback I got from my interview is that I should dig deeper, find nuances that aren't so obvious.

What'd be the best way to improve based on such feedback?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Congratulations!

Digging deeper can be done in the following ways

1. What is the so what? You have arrived at the answer and solved the problem - what is the implication of it? Does it impact any previous findings?

2. What can you consider that is not immediately obvious? Do the charts convey a pattern you could have missed? Especially look for continuity/connection across questions

3. Go one step further in your conclusions. For example if 2 players in a market have the same profit maybe this is a perfectly competitive market and not a good one to enter etc.

All the best for your final round!

Congratulations!

Digging deeper can be done in the following ways

1. What is the so what? You have arrived at the answer and solved the problem - what is the implication of it? Does it impact any previous findings?

2. What can you consider that is not immediately obvious? Do the charts convey a pattern you could have missed? Especially look for continuity/connection across questions

3. Go one step further in your conclusions. For example if 2 players in a market have the same profit maybe this is a perfectly competitive market and not a good one to enter etc.

All the best for your final round!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things here:

  1. You should always be looking for the root cause. The fact that the number of units sold has declined because the mix has changed is just numeric evidence. You should understand what exactly happened. Usually, you do that by structuring the problem further
  2. If you are analyzing the numbers / charts - look for the non-obvious things like outliers, correlations, etc

Best!

Hi,

Several things here:

  1. You should always be looking for the root cause. The fact that the number of units sold has declined because the mix has changed is just numeric evidence. You should understand what exactly happened. Usually, you do that by structuring the problem further
  2. If you are analyzing the numbers / charts - look for the non-obvious things like outliers, correlations, etc

Best!

Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Huge congratulations on successfully passing the first round of your McK interview - amazing! And great that you're trying to dig deeper into your feedback :) So... digging deeper, finding nuances and the non-obvious - what that sounds like is you did a good job, but they are looking to see 1. more diversity in your thinking; and 2. more persistence. So you likely caught the expected, but they weren't blown away by anything extra-ordinary. Here are some suggestions that may help:

  1. Show more curiosity by asking questions about the things that seem odd - Don't settle for just "figuring things out". When I'm prepping people, I find that they may notice something strange / odd / unusual / interesting about the case but don't say it for fear of being wrong / they are too focused on just one thing / think it may be irrelevant. Of course you don't want to say anything silly, but if you notice something, even if it just seems odd, say it out loud. Ask the question. Go down the slightly unusual route sometimes. If it is said clearly with confidence and said in addition to the other great, obvious stuff (and it's not an obvious no-no), it may just be the odd insight that differentiates you
  2. Throw in some creativity - Again, don't say anything that's not relevant, but after answering the main question, throw in some creativity, some innovation, some out of the box thinking. Maybe some peripheral observations that could be relevant. This shouldn't be the main thought (especially if it doesn't directly answer the analysis at hand) but as a supporting thought, it could be super cool
  3. When you finish answering a sub-question/doing an analysis, ask yourself "what am I missing" or "what could go wrong" or "how would Elon Musk think about this"? By asking yourself a slightly different question, you may see the problem in a different way, which will help you dig deeper into the problem and get a more interesting, nuanced solution.

Hope that helps. Reach out if you have further questions. And all the very best with your final round! :)

Best,

Yewande

Huge congratulations on successfully passing the first round of your McK interview - amazing! And great that you're trying to dig deeper into your feedback :) So... digging deeper, finding nuances and the non-obvious - what that sounds like is you did a good job, but they are looking to see 1. more diversity in your thinking; and 2. more persistence. So you likely caught the expected, but they weren't blown away by anything extra-ordinary. Here are some suggestions that may help:

  1. Show more curiosity by asking questions about the things that seem odd - Don't settle for just "figuring things out". When I'm prepping people, I find that they may notice something strange / odd / unusual / interesting about the case but don't say it for fear of being wrong / they are too focused on just one thing / think it may be irrelevant. Of course you don't want to say anything silly, but if you notice something, even if it just seems odd, say it out loud. Ask the question. Go down the slightly unusual route sometimes. If it is said clearly with confidence and said in addition to the other great, obvious stuff (and it's not an obvious no-no), it may just be the odd insight that differentiates you
  2. Throw in some creativity - Again, don't say anything that's not relevant, but after answering the main question, throw in some creativity, some innovation, some out of the box thinking. Maybe some peripheral observations that could be relevant. This shouldn't be the main thought (especially if it doesn't directly answer the analysis at hand) but as a supporting thought, it could be super cool
  3. When you finish answering a sub-question/doing an analysis, ask yourself "what am I missing" or "what could go wrong" or "how would Elon Musk think about this"? By asking yourself a slightly different question, you may see the problem in a different way, which will help you dig deeper into the problem and get a more interesting, nuanced solution.

Hope that helps. Reach out if you have further questions. And all the very best with your final round! :)

Best,

Yewande

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the existing answers to your questions. Based on your short summary of the situation it sounds to me that you might have understood something on the level of the surface within the case ("the symptom"), but you did not manage to "dig deeper" and understand the underlying root cause about it.

Based no experience this is oftenly the transition from a quantitative understanding (the revenue of segment x was falling by y%) to the qualititatve understanding of WHY this has actually happened in reality (e.g. your client had a restructuring of production facilities and encountered issues in their supply chain, thus was not able to produce and deliver the quantity asked by the market.

Hope that helps as additional clarification!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the existing answers to your questions. Based on your short summary of the situation it sounds to me that you might have understood something on the level of the surface within the case ("the symptom"), but you did not manage to "dig deeper" and understand the underlying root cause about it.

Based no experience this is oftenly the transition from a quantitative understanding (the revenue of segment x was falling by y%) to the qualititatve understanding of WHY this has actually happened in reality (e.g. your client had a restructuring of production facilities and encountered issues in their supply chain, thus was not able to produce and deliver the quantity asked by the market.

Hope that helps as additional clarification!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 20
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case