Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Recruiting Timeline Question

Hi!

I am writing this post in regards to a question I have about the McKinsey recruiting timeline.

In short, I applied for the Business Analyst role (I am a final year undergraduate) in Boston, US on 7 September. I got invited to take the problem-solving game, which I then completed on the 12th. Still have not heard back from McKinsey. Is this normal or is it worth following up with recruitment (even if it's a rejection)?

Thanks in advance!

Hi!

I am writing this post in regards to a question I have about the McKinsey recruiting timeline.

In short, I applied for the Business Analyst role (I am a final year undergraduate) in Boston, US on 7 September. I got invited to take the problem-solving game, which I then completed on the 12th. Still have not heard back from McKinsey. Is this normal or is it worth following up with recruitment (even if it's a rejection)?

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Nope not normal

Nope not normal

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! Just pick up the phone and call them. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Just pick up the phone and call them. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you for the prompt response Sidi! — Anonymous on Oct 01, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is not normal, usually you hear back 14 days after the Imbellus. I would recommend to followup with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is not normal, usually you hear back 14 days after the Imbellus. I would recommend to followup with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Got it, thank you for the advice Francesco! — Anonymous A on Oct 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's not. The firms usually follow up with a result, so you should always have ful transparency on where you are. If they haven't let you know about the process I think it's fair to reach out to HR and inquire about next steps.

It's not. The firms usually follow up with a result, so you should always have ful transparency on where you are. If they haven't let you know about the process I think it's fair to reach out to HR and inquire about next steps.

Agreed. I will contact HR. Thank you Henning! — Anonymous on Oct 01, 2020 (edited)

Hi there,


I fully agree with the other experts, I would recommend you follow up with HR.

Hi there,


I fully agree with the other experts, I would recommend you follow up with HR.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Not normal. Unfortunately, it's more likely than not that you have no moved on to the next round. However, I would definitely reach out to them to be sure.

Hi,

Not normal. Unfortunately, it's more likely than not that you have no moved on to the next round. However, I would definitely reach out to them to be sure.