expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

McKinsey PST Exemption

What positions/situations are you exempt from the PST for? Have heard different answers with regards to position/nature of referral/etc. Can anyone give a conclusive answer?

What positions/situations are you exempt from the PST for? Have heard different answers with regards to position/nature of referral/etc. Can anyone give a conclusive answer?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! Usually you are exempt if you apply with several years of work experience. When McKinsey interviewed me for a potential switch from BCG, I didn't have to do the PST.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Usually you are exempt if you apply with several years of work experience. When McKinsey interviewed me for a potential switch from BCG, I didn't have to do the PST.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi there,

In my experience, entry-level candidates always take PST, experienced consultant candidates may be exempt from it.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

In my experience, entry-level candidates always take PST, experienced consultant candidates may be exempt from it.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office and a particular role, so I'm afraid there is no conclusive answer. If you have 5+ years of relevant experience, most probably you'll not have to write PST.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the office and a particular role, so I'm afraid there is no conclusive answer. If you have 5+ years of relevant experience, most probably you'll not have to write PST.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case