expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

McKinsey problem solving game: completely lost track of time.

Hi,

I took the Imbellus test today as a part of McKinsey Early Access program, and I totally bombed it. It had two parts (Ecosystem creation and Migration test). During the test I thought that the timer shown above is only for part 1 of the test and I took 55 minutes to complete test 1, left with 5 minutes for part 2. Hence, I totally missed the entire part 2 of the test. I can't believe I made such a careless mistake.

Could someone please help me understand what will be the consequences? I'm really worried.

Hi,

I took the Imbellus test today as a part of McKinsey Early Access program, and I totally bombed it. It had two parts (Ecosystem creation and Migration test). During the test I thought that the timer shown above is only for part 1 of the test and I took 55 minutes to complete test 1, left with 5 minutes for part 2. Hence, I totally missed the entire part 2 of the test. I can't believe I made such a careless mistake.

Could someone please help me understand what will be the consequences? I'm really worried.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about what happened!

Some pieces of advise for future candidates.

It´s much better than the old test used to be.

  • It's a gamified test
  • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
    • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
    • 2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise for future applicants who may read this post would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about what happened!

Some pieces of advise for future candidates.

It´s much better than the old test used to be.

  • It's a gamified test
  • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
    • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
    • 2nd one is a defense game

It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it.

My advise for future applicants who may read this post would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara — Anonymous A on May 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

it doesn’t seem very promising to be honest. Did they provide information on the time on each section before starting the test? They usually make it clear the time is split into two parts

Although frustrating, the only thing you can do is to wait for the results now, as trying to guess won't really be useful.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it doesn’t seem very promising to be honest. Did they provide information on the time on each section before starting the test? They usually make it clear the time is split into two parts

Although frustrating, the only thing you can do is to wait for the results now, as trying to guess won't really be useful.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco — Anonymous A on Jun 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I understand the need for clarity, but we can't really say anything here that will make you feel better.

It's easier said than done, but you just need to forget about it as best you can and wait for the results. It's literally wasted time thinking about it right now - focus on preparing for round 2 and/or your other interviews.

Hi there,

I understand the need for clarity, but we can't really say anything here that will make you feel better.

It's easier said than done, but you just need to forget about it as best you can and wait for the results. It's literally wasted time thinking about it right now - focus on preparing for round 2 and/or your other interviews.

Thanks Ian — Anonymous A on May 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

I'm sure you can understand it by yourself that given time wasn't spread in a balanced way. Time will show your result and, unfortunately, my answer is not a magic pillar that says you that everything will be fine.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I'm sure you can understand it by yourself that given time wasn't spread in a balanced way. Time will show your result and, unfortunately, my answer is not a magic pillar that says you that everything will be fine.

Best,

André

Thank you for the response, Andre. Could you please share your opinion based on other such experiences about the gravity of the situation and the worst that I should expect? — Anonymous A on May 29, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case