McKinsey Phone Interview

Anonymous A asked on Jun 16, 2016 - 2 answers

Hi guys,

I am invited for a phone interview with McKinsey. Does anybody have any experience with this phone interview? I didnĀ“t find much in the internet and it seems quite uncommon? Best regards, Lisa

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous B replied on Jun 22, 2016

Hi there,

to also shed some light for following readers: I recently had something quite similar. In my case, it was an invitation to do participate in a "trial case interview" at McKinsey & Company.

I was being told that this is a possibility for me to assess what to expect in the real interview, but I also heard from a lot of friends that this might be a pre-assessment of your skills in order for them to assess whether you are "worth the consultant's time" in the real one, or not.

I suppose that you are applying in Germany? I heard from a couple of friends that they had a phone interview like yours, and I also talked to a Recruiter of McKinsey & Company in Germany. They told me that this is a "real round 1 interview" and you will be invited to the in-person interviews, if you can perform as expected.

So I can recommend to learn and act, as if this is the real one.

However, in any case: Relax and sit back, since this one will be in a comfortable atmosphere.

Sincerely, B

Oleksandr (Alex)
Expert
replied on Jun 21, 2016
Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise
Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

9 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey Lisa,

I know a lot about phone interviews @ McK.

Pls let me know if you want my help.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.8k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case