Mckinsey PhD Insight Programme

McKinsey PSG
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
3 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 17, 2022

How limited are the spaces on the McKinsey PhD Insight one day Programme? 

I applied this year and unfortunately did not get it. I completed the PSG and kept all 8 species alive on the first game and averaged around 20-24 turns on the plant game. I am aware this is reviewed in line with the CV as well. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there,

While it's hard to get an offer from a non-target university in the London office, it's not at all impossible (from personal experience as well as the experience of those around me!). 

I suspect that your CV could do with strengthening. The firms are looking for people who excel in what they do - you need to be able to  demonstrate this. You need a killer resume which clearly lays out, with statistics, what you’ve done which is extraordinary. Things like:

  • What degree classification are you expecting to graduate with? Are you top of your class? How have you demonstrated the qualities that they’re looking for in your course? Things like leadership, entrepreneurialism, analytic capabilities
  • They’ll want to be assured of your academic capabilities. Have you sat any other standardized tests (GMAT, GRE etc) If so and you’ve done well (top 5th percentile) then add this in
  • What have you done outside of your studies? Have you led a club? Started a club or endeavour of some sort?
  • What work experience do you have? Have you gone above and beyond what is expected of you at work?

It’s also worth getting to know the recruiting team. If I were you I'd drop them a message saying that you're disappointed that you weren't successful in your application to the one day event, but interested in the firm and would like to know more. Attach a copy of your (super strong!) CV and ask what events they have coming up and if you'll be able to meet with them. In my experience knowing someone in recruiting goes a long way - and is an easier relationship to cultivate than with a partner. 

Good luck - and let me know if you need any help!

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

What school do you go to and what is your PhD in? A top ranked school and a PhD in science or engineering is the most likely combination to get invited to interview. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 17, 2022

I am the University of Hertfordshire (non target). Although my PhD does involve collaboration with UCL. For the insight programme it was just an application and PSG - no interview required. I also did think it would likely be due to being at a non-target university.

Udayan on Aug 17, 2022

The best way to apply would be through a partner referral. I know you're only asking for insights program but in general networking helps tremendously.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Don't worry about the spaces. You can't control that.

Worry about you - you can control that.

Next time around:

1) Get side consulting experience (there are so many programs out there where you can spend 5-10 hours/week and add consulting experience to your resume. Check out ImpactConsulting for example)

2) Network extensively

3) Apply to a lot of consulting firms. I'm talking 30+ (I applied to 35…and that was coming out of a target MBA)

4) Get your resume professionally reviewed to help it stand out as much as possible

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
31
Meetings
762
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews