Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

10

McKinsey PEI - Team Conflict

Hi all,

One of the most frequently asked McKinsey PEI question is 'Tell me about a time you manage a conflict within a team'. I am planning to use the story when I was a leader of a team and there's a team member not delivery his tasks at the promised deadline. Is this considered managing a team conflict? If yes, do you have any suggestions on how to further improve my answer? If no, could you please give me some examples please?

Thanks!

Hi all,

One of the most frequently asked McKinsey PEI question is 'Tell me about a time you manage a conflict within a team'. I am planning to use the story when I was a leader of a team and there's a team member not delivery his tasks at the promised deadline. Is this considered managing a team conflict? If yes, do you have any suggestions on how to further improve my answer? If no, could you please give me some examples please?

Thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, I suggest that you should you use STAR approach for tackling this question.

So, let’s break down that framework. STAR is an acronym that stands for:

Situation: Set the situation and give the necessary details
Task: Describe what your responsibility was in that situation
Action: Explain exactly what steps you took to address it
Result: Share what outcomes your actions achieved

By using these four components to shape your PEI, it’s much easier to share a focused answer.

Be aware that the most challenged letter is A - action. In order to impress the interviewer you would have to demonstrate a mix of conflict resolution and persuasion techniques:

  1. Conflict resolution: Show a willingness to compromise or collaborate, prioritize resolving the conflict over being right, active listening. Manage expectations and, if needed, set limits, explain, don’t blame, detach and stay calm in conflict, find common ground.
  2. Persuasion: build rapport, use multi stage persuasion strategy, etc

Hope it helps!

Anton

Hi,

First of all, I suggest that you should you use STAR approach for tackling this question.

So, let’s break down that framework. STAR is an acronym that stands for:

Situation: Set the situation and give the necessary details
Task: Describe what your responsibility was in that situation
Action: Explain exactly what steps you took to address it
Result: Share what outcomes your actions achieved

By using these four components to shape your PEI, it’s much easier to share a focused answer.

Be aware that the most challenged letter is A - action. In order to impress the interviewer you would have to demonstrate a mix of conflict resolution and persuasion techniques:

  1. Conflict resolution: Show a willingness to compromise or collaborate, prioritize resolving the conflict over being right, active listening. Manage expectations and, if needed, set limits, explain, don’t blame, detach and stay calm in conflict, find common ground.
  2. Persuasion: build rapport, use multi stage persuasion strategy, etc

Hope it helps!

Anton

Book a coaching with Julie

9 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes that can work! Two pieces of advice:

1. Be crystal clear on why there was conflict (what was the conflict about) so that the interviewer does not categorize your story as a different dimention (e.g., challenge). Emphasize the actual reasons you and your colleague did not agree. Build up the excitment for the interviewer to make him/her feel like indeed, there was actual conflict with two different opinions.
For instance, you can say "After the first time he missed the deadline, I decided to send him reminders a week before the deadline, every time. He consistently ignored my reminders. I also tried to clarify what his tasks were, but he told me he was well aware of them. At this point, there was a clear conflict between us: I had made it clear it was important to meet the deadlines, but he kept missing them, and moreover, refused to acknowledge and discuss the situation"

2. Since you are interviewing with McKinsey, it is critical to show that you were able to demonstrate empathy - i.e. put yourself in your colleague's shoes. Go deep beneath the surface to understand why he was not meeting the deadlines. The "5 Why's" is a great way to get to the actual root causes of people's behaviors. You do NOT want to say "oh he was just sloppy", but "he felt pressured to deliver on another project, and had personal issues going on at home.". The interviewer will ask you questions like "why do you think he was missing the deadlines?" so be ready to show empathy! Here is more on the 5 Why's: https://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newTMC_5W.htm

Let me know if that was helpful or if you have more questions!

Julie

Yes that can work! Two pieces of advice:

1. Be crystal clear on why there was conflict (what was the conflict about) so that the interviewer does not categorize your story as a different dimention (e.g., challenge). Emphasize the actual reasons you and your colleague did not agree. Build up the excitment for the interviewer to make him/her feel like indeed, there was actual conflict with two different opinions.
For instance, you can say "After the first time he missed the deadline, I decided to send him reminders a week before the deadline, every time. He consistently ignored my reminders. I also tried to clarify what his tasks were, but he told me he was well aware of them. At this point, there was a clear conflict between us: I had made it clear it was important to meet the deadlines, but he kept missing them, and moreover, refused to acknowledge and discuss the situation"

2. Since you are interviewing with McKinsey, it is critical to show that you were able to demonstrate empathy - i.e. put yourself in your colleague's shoes. Go deep beneath the surface to understand why he was not meeting the deadlines. The "5 Why's" is a great way to get to the actual root causes of people's behaviors. You do NOT want to say "oh he was just sloppy", but "he felt pressured to deliver on another project, and had personal issues going on at home.". The interviewer will ask you questions like "why do you think he was missing the deadlines?" so be ready to show empathy! Here is more on the 5 Why's: https://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newTMC_5W.htm

Let me know if that was helpful or if you have more questions!

Julie

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general it sounds like good a good example!

Few points to mention:

  • It's not necessary to be an official leader of the team - sometimes it's an even stronger example if you first need to be accepted as the informal leader withouth hierarchical power
  • Usually I recommend having at least 3 key leadership challenges included in the example
  • The specific challenge you mentioned is a good one, but it's 'only' a bilateral conflict. I'd strongly recommend to also include team-wide challenges in addition

So the context of your example is definitely a good one - but what really matters are the details how you resolved the situation, so make sure you be very specific and also include your decision-making rationale in a structured way.

I also wrote a whole ebook dedicated to the McKinsey PEI, since basically all candidates underestimate the complexity and also time need for preparation in order to get it really well (both in terms of content, but also how you deliver your story). You can find the ebook at https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com. For in-depth PEI prep, feel also free to contact me for having a session together!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In general it sounds like good a good example!

Few points to mention:

  • It's not necessary to be an official leader of the team - sometimes it's an even stronger example if you first need to be accepted as the informal leader withouth hierarchical power
  • Usually I recommend having at least 3 key leadership challenges included in the example
  • The specific challenge you mentioned is a good one, but it's 'only' a bilateral conflict. I'd strongly recommend to also include team-wide challenges in addition

So the context of your example is definitely a good one - but what really matters are the details how you resolved the situation, so make sure you be very specific and also include your decision-making rationale in a structured way.

I also wrote a whole ebook dedicated to the McKinsey PEI, since basically all candidates underestimate the complexity and also time need for preparation in order to get it really well (both in terms of content, but also how you deliver your story). You can find the ebook at https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com. For in-depth PEI prep, feel also free to contact me for having a session together!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, and this fits perfectly into the definition of "Personal Impact": Personal impact stories relate to stakeholder management, usually by handling disagreement or conflict situations

Some other example of questions can be:

  • Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder
  • How would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need?
  • What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example
  • Describe a recent crisis you handled
  • Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks
  • Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group

In this regard, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, and this fits perfectly into the definition of "Personal Impact": Personal impact stories relate to stakeholder management, usually by handling disagreement or conflict situations

Some other example of questions can be:

  • Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder
  • How would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need?
  • What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example
  • Describe a recent crisis you handled
  • Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks
  • Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group

In this regard, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there.

I think your example could be interesting if you detail what happen exactly in terms of (i) how this person was acting and why would you consider it a conflict (ii) how you tried to be empathic with him/her, understanding potential hidden personal problems, and how you set a conversation to discuss about it - i.e., in front of a coffe to make him/her more relaxed or at the office (iii) how, in the meantime, you were able to manage the client expectation on the task delivery.

Additional examples may be situations in which you had a different point of view compared to someone else in your team (either at work or at uni) and a conflict came and how you then resolve it.

Hope it helps! :)

Hi there.

I think your example could be interesting if you detail what happen exactly in terms of (i) how this person was acting and why would you consider it a conflict (ii) how you tried to be empathic with him/her, understanding potential hidden personal problems, and how you set a conversation to discuss about it - i.e., in front of a coffe to make him/her more relaxed or at the office (iii) how, in the meantime, you were able to manage the client expectation on the task delivery.

Additional examples may be situations in which you had a different point of view compared to someone else in your team (either at work or at uni) and a conflict came and how you then resolve it.

Hope it helps! :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on how the story ends :)

Did the team member continue to not deliver his tasks? Did you fire the team member? Did you make the team member cry?

You have to show that you did something to change the situation in and effective, efficient, and reasonable manner, ultimately ending with you saving the day

Hi there,

It depends on how the story ends :)

Did the team member continue to not deliver his tasks? Did you fire the team member? Did you make the team member cry?

You have to show that you did something to change the situation in and effective, efficient, and reasonable manner, ultimately ending with you saving the day

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello,

As a coach, I would recommend you to remember stories in your working experience of:

  • Interdependence/Task-Based Conflicts.
  • Leadership Conflicts.
  • Work Style Conflicts.
  • Personality-Based Conflicts.
  • Discrimination.
  • Creative Idea Conflict.

And think about your personal story using STAR+L structure (Situation, Task, Approach, Result and your Learnings)

Was it helpful to you?

GB

Hello,

As a coach, I would recommend you to remember stories in your working experience of:

  • Interdependence/Task-Based Conflicts.
  • Leadership Conflicts.
  • Work Style Conflicts.
  • Personality-Based Conflicts.
  • Discrimination.
  • Creative Idea Conflict.

And think about your personal story using STAR+L structure (Situation, Task, Approach, Result and your Learnings)

Was it helpful to you?

GB

Dear A!

For your story I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you’re telling a story about how you managed conflict on a team you worked on in the past, you’ll need to mention what the team was tasked to do and what the nature of the conflict was so that the interviewer understands the problem you solved. Introduce the challenge quickly and focus on the action you took and the results for the team and yourself.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear A!

For your story I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you’re telling a story about how you managed conflict on a team you worked on in the past, you’ll need to mention what the team was tasked to do and what the nature of the conflict was so that the interviewer understands the problem you solved. Introduce the challenge quickly and focus on the action you took and the results for the team and yourself.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes the premise of the story appears to answer the question. However without actually hearing it in detail it is hard to say if it works or not. Some pointers to keep in mind

1. Have a clear framework - I prefer the situation complication resolution framework because it allows for storytelling, however any good framework will do

2. Be very clear in your communication - use numbers, bullet point style communication and engaging body language (e.g., being genuinely interested in telling your story) to draw the interviewer in

3. Have a clear begining, middle and end

4. Do not go off-tangent and at the same time do not leave out important information

5. Be prepared for any follow-on questions

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Yes the premise of the story appears to answer the question. However without actually hearing it in detail it is hard to say if it works or not. Some pointers to keep in mind

1. Have a clear framework - I prefer the situation complication resolution framework because it allows for storytelling, however any good framework will do

2. Be very clear in your communication - use numbers, bullet point style communication and engaging body language (e.g., being genuinely interested in telling your story) to draw the interviewer in

3. Have a clear begining, middle and end

4. Do not go off-tangent and at the same time do not leave out important information

5. Be prepared for any follow-on questions

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I confirm that your answer works because we are trying here to see the leadership and not the conflict itself

Best

Hi,

I confirm that your answer works because we are trying here to see the leadership and not the conflict itself

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 600+ times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 16
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case