expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

McKinsey PEI - In the leadership question, is it strong enough to talk about captaining a sports team at university?

Is it better to go with this or something more work-related?

Is it better to go with this or something more work-related?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

sport activities are much appreciated by consulting firms, especially if at high level and with a captain role. Therefore I would deep dive it, by clarifying how it's been important to make you more emphatic in motivate different type of people and more effective in handle pressure and challenges as a leader.

I would even recommend to build another impactful leadership story based on a professional/school environment.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

sport activities are much appreciated by consulting firms, especially if at high level and with a captain role. Therefore I would deep dive it, by clarifying how it's been important to make you more emphatic in motivate different type of people and more effective in handle pressure and challenges as a leader.

I would even recommend to build another impactful leadership story based on a professional/school environment.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the role you are applying to:

  • Providing an example from university is OK for an undergrad recruiting
  • It's not OK to use university examples if you have at least a couple of years of work experience

Make sure your story has a clearly defined:

  • Context (How you decided to step up and take a leadership)
  • Problem
  • Tools that you've used to solve it

Best

Hi,

It depends on the role you are applying to:

  • Providing an example from university is OK for an undergrad recruiting
  • It's not OK to use university examples if you have at least a couple of years of work experience

Make sure your story has a clearly defined:

  • Context (How you decided to step up and take a leadership)
  • Problem
  • Tools that you've used to solve it

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,635 Meetings

2,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

theoretically the sport team example could be fine, however it is critical that you show the critical elements for a STARR or PARADE structure and in particular:

  • A clear negative consequence if you would have failed
  • Specific actions you took related to a leadership position
  • Significant results

To decide between different examples, I would consider the following:

  • Which shows the strongest skills in managing people
  • Which shows the biggest possible results as a leader
  • Which is more unique and memorable

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

theoretically the sport team example could be fine, however it is critical that you show the critical elements for a STARR or PARADE structure and in particular:

  • A clear negative consequence if you would have failed
  • Specific actions you took related to a leadership position
  • Significant results

To decide between different examples, I would consider the following:

  • Which shows the strongest skills in managing people
  • Which shows the biggest possible results as a leader
  • Which is more unique and memorable

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Generally speaking, the closer a situation is related to a "typical" consulting/work-related situation, the easier it is for an interviewer to transfer your abilities into his "consulting reality".

However, the context from which you take your PEI example is much less of a concern and hardly influences your PEI evaluation. It’s much, much more about your personal contribution to that specific situation (bonus: does that ring a bell with the “Anticipated consequence” of the PARADE framework?). So how did you (positively) influence this situation? What was your real-life value in that situation?

(The original full blog post from which I took the excerpt is located here and might be helpful in addition: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/right-mckinsey-pei-examples/)

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Generally speaking, the closer a situation is related to a "typical" consulting/work-related situation, the easier it is for an interviewer to transfer your abilities into his "consulting reality".

However, the context from which you take your PEI example is much less of a concern and hardly influences your PEI evaluation. It’s much, much more about your personal contribution to that specific situation (bonus: does that ring a bell with the “Anticipated consequence” of the PARADE framework?). So how did you (positively) influence this situation? What was your real-life value in that situation?

(The original full blog post from which I took the excerpt is located here and might be helpful in addition: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/right-mckinsey-pei-examples/)

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think sports captaining is a fantastic example for many scenarios. There's many real world applications, it is typically high stress, very strategic, requires leadership and people skills and are usually very interesting scenarios. So in short absolutely!

I think sports captaining is a fantastic example for many scenarios. There's many real world applications, it is typically high stress, very strategic, requires leadership and people skills and are usually very interesting scenarios. So in short absolutely!