Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

McKinsey PEI - Conflict with Boss

Hi all,

Can anyone kindly share an example of resolving a disagreement with a boss? Thank you!

Hi all,

Can anyone kindly share an example of resolving a disagreement with a boss? Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

here are some examples of situations you can use where you might have disagreed with your boss to begin with and then worked towards a solution

  • Approach to solving a problem - this is the most common type of issue that comes up. Sometimes people have different approaches to the same problem and usually one method is better than the other
  • Methodology for analysis - similar to above but the focus here is on the analysis aspect of the issue at hand - e.g., which data set to use
  • Team dynamic related - examples include things like not being allowed to present to senior leaders in meetings or not being asked to lead meetings when you know the content well

There are of course other examples of things that work as well. Avoid anything too personal here and stick to professional conflicts

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

here are some examples of situations you can use where you might have disagreed with your boss to begin with and then worked towards a solution

  • Approach to solving a problem - this is the most common type of issue that comes up. Sometimes people have different approaches to the same problem and usually one method is better than the other
  • Methodology for analysis - similar to above but the focus here is on the analysis aspect of the issue at hand - e.g., which data set to use
  • Team dynamic related - examples include things like not being allowed to present to senior leaders in meetings or not being asked to lead meetings when you know the content well

There are of course other examples of things that work as well. Avoid anything too personal here and stick to professional conflicts

All the best,

Udayan

Hello,

For these kinds of questions I recommend not to talk about experiences where you had a real conflict.

You should rather favor an example where you did not agree with a managerial decision and how you reacted.

As usual: situation, action, impact, learnings.

Best

Hello,

For these kinds of questions I recommend not to talk about experiences where you had a real conflict.

You should rather favor an example where you did not agree with a managerial decision and how you reacted.

As usual: situation, action, impact, learnings.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the classical "Personal Impact" question, and it´s very frequenly asked.

Other ones withing this bucket are:

  • Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder
  • How would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need?
  • What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example
  • Describe a recent crisis you handled
  • Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks
  • Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group

Precisely on these topics, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is the classical "Personal Impact" question, and it´s very frequenly asked.

Other ones withing this bucket are:

  • Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder
  • How would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need?
  • What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example
  • Describe a recent crisis you handled
  • Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks
  • Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group

Precisely on these topics, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd rather not share, however, for my personal story I made sure it showed

1) Ability to listen and see my boss's perspective

2) Ability to persuade/compromise and be an effective communicator

3) A positive + value-adding resolution and future relationship with my boss

Hi there,

I'd rather not share, however, for my personal story I made sure it showed

1) Ability to listen and see my boss's perspective

2) Ability to persuade/compromise and be an effective communicator

3) A positive + value-adding resolution and future relationship with my boss

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 27
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case