Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

McKinsey or BCG

MBB

Hi I would like to ask, by considering

1) Scope of work

2) Company culture

3) Benefits

does MCK & BCG differ significantly or they seem to be similar?

Thanks

Hi I would like to ask, by considering

1) Scope of work

2) Company culture

3) Benefits

does MCK & BCG differ significantly or they seem to be similar?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Scope of work is similar but McKinsey has a few dedicated functional practices which I don't believe BCG has. For instance, McKinsey has an Operations Practice, where the people in this group are focused on primarily Operations projects (supply chain, manufacturing, etc.). Such practices usually include regular training events and have their own requirements (for instance, McKinsey Ops is more focuseded on you contributing to Knowledge creation than Generalist Practice). Not saying BCG doesen't do Ops work, but don't think they have a dedicated practice

2) Difficult to comment on BCG culture since I have not worked there, and I think it's not fair to describe culture without experiencing it. McKinsey really believes in 'Make your own McKinsey'- they provide a lot of flexibility across all levers - function, industry, people, geography and there is a dedicated Professional Development team that helps you get on projects that will be the right fit for you. There is a strong culture of regular and strengths based feedback - both upward and downward. There is an obligation to dissent - sense of hierarchy is low. You're supposed to speak up if you do not agree with something. Obviously, projects can be intense and keep you busy, but if you're vocal about priorities that matter to you (e.g., workout everyday, start and end early, fly out early on Thursday, etc) teams usually make it happen.

3) Benefits are very similar for an entry level role

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

1) Scope of work is similar but McKinsey has a few dedicated functional practices which I don't believe BCG has. For instance, McKinsey has an Operations Practice, where the people in this group are focused on primarily Operations projects (supply chain, manufacturing, etc.). Such practices usually include regular training events and have their own requirements (for instance, McKinsey Ops is more focuseded on you contributing to Knowledge creation than Generalist Practice). Not saying BCG doesen't do Ops work, but don't think they have a dedicated practice

2) Difficult to comment on BCG culture since I have not worked there, and I think it's not fair to describe culture without experiencing it. McKinsey really believes in 'Make your own McKinsey'- they provide a lot of flexibility across all levers - function, industry, people, geography and there is a dedicated Professional Development team that helps you get on projects that will be the right fit for you. There is a strong culture of regular and strengths based feedback - both upward and downward. There is an obligation to dissent - sense of hierarchy is low. You're supposed to speak up if you do not agree with something. Obviously, projects can be intense and keep you busy, but if you're vocal about priorities that matter to you (e.g., workout everyday, start and end early, fly out early on Thursday, etc) teams usually make it happen.

3) Benefits are very similar for an entry level role

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1,3 are very similar

2 - the differences between particular offices are much higher than the differences between the companies

Best

Hi,

1,3 are very similar

2 - the differences between particular offices are much higher than the differences between the companies

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case