Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

McKinsey: Operations salaries same as strategy salaries?

Anyone know if associates in the operations practice have similar salaries and benefits as those in other "prestigious" practices within McKinsey?

Tons of general data on Glassdoor but not for this specific question

Anyone know if associates in the operations practice have similar salaries and benefits as those in other "prestigious" practices within McKinsey?

Tons of general data on Glassdoor but not for this specific question

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey has a very rigorous salary structure. As an incoming Associate you will be compensated the same as any other associate. The only exception would be if you were hired as an Expert.

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey has a very rigorous salary structure. As an incoming Associate you will be compensated the same as any other associate. The only exception would be if you were hired as an Expert.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would check with an HR. Mckinsey is diversifying nowadays with the new practices that unfortunately have a lower salary.

E.g. I know some people with ops background working at Mck Implementation practice and the package there is different.

Best.

Hi,

I would check with an HR. Mckinsey is diversifying nowadays with the new practices that unfortunately have a lower salary.

E.g. I know some people with ops background working at Mck Implementation practice and the package there is different.

Best.

I was given the salary for an Ops consultant and it was baselined at $110k, which is higher than the management consulting analysts @80k, is this a change for McK? — Emily on Jan 28, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 14.8k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble the components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be directly built into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarters by a special department.
3.8 5 252
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The busine ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Meters

Solved 29.9k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 655
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

GamingHub

Solved 10.8k times
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case