expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

McKinsey Operations

Dear all,

I have been contacted by recruiting firm for a position within McKinsey Operations division. I read a bit about this division on McKinsey website but I have still some questions, maybe someone could help me :)

- What is the exact difference between starting in Operations division and starting as a junior consultant in McKinsey?

- I have a junior profile (only 2 years of working experience including internship), coming from top university. Should I start the recruitment process of this division or do you recommend me to apply to traditional junior consultant role?

thank you very much in advance !

Dear all,

I have been contacted by recruiting firm for a position within McKinsey Operations division. I read a bit about this division on McKinsey website but I have still some questions, maybe someone could help me :)

- What is the exact difference between starting in Operations division and starting as a junior consultant in McKinsey?

- I have a junior profile (only 2 years of working experience including internship), coming from top university. Should I start the recruitment process of this division or do you recommend me to apply to traditional junior consultant role?

thank you very much in advance !

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

There are the following differences with a generalist:

  1. Additional trainings
  2. Separate staffing - You are part of a global practice so you will have opportunities in other countries. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects in your home office in the downtime. On a downside - you'll travel more
  3. Different project types - you can participate in ops projects, however, the industries will be varying, from manufacturing to service ops.
  4. Career opportunities - the path is similar to the generalist.

re 2nd question:

  1. Most of the interviews will be the same
  2. You may have 1-2 interviews with additional ops cases. I would look at process basics (Cycle time, Little's Law, Variability, Buffers and parallel processes) and cost-cutting cases

Best

Hi,

There are the following differences with a generalist:

  1. Additional trainings
  2. Separate staffing - You are part of a global practice so you will have opportunities in other countries. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can also be staffed on generalist projects in your home office in the downtime. On a downside - you'll travel more
  3. Different project types - you can participate in ops projects, however, the industries will be varying, from manufacturing to service ops.
  4. Career opportunities - the path is similar to the generalist.

re 2nd question:

  1. Most of the interviews will be the same
  2. You may have 1-2 interviews with additional ops cases. I would look at process basics (Cycle time, Little's Law, Variability, Buffers and parallel processes) and cost-cutting cases

Best

Hey,

First, the major difference is just in the nature of projects consultants do - operations just focus on those topics, generalists do a bit of everything (at least in their early tenure). Besides, due to the level of specialty, operations people might be asked to travel more than average.

Second, it really depends on what your preferences are. On top of it, in case you’re indifferent I would go for the Ops one as your chances to get an interview should be higher as you’re already contacted by them (don’t assume they will give you also an interview for generalist just due to such contact except if stated otherwise)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

First, the major difference is just in the nature of projects consultants do - operations just focus on those topics, generalists do a bit of everything (at least in their early tenure). Besides, due to the level of specialty, operations people might be asked to travel more than average.

Second, it really depends on what your preferences are. On top of it, in case you’re indifferent I would go for the Ops one as your chances to get an interview should be higher as you’re already contacted by them (don’t assume they will give you also an interview for generalist just due to such contact except if stated otherwise)

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 35
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case