expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Online Application Issues

Hi everyone,

I am currently applying to McKinsey but am experiencing some issues, so I am wondering if anyone went through the same situation while apply:

1) I've upload my "additional information" serveral times but cannot not see it in the application review section before submission - does that mean I have not successfully upload it?

2) for the expereince section it asks you to fill out the month and year but shows the 1st of each month on review section - if I worked till the end of, say May, then do I put May or June (shows May 1st or June 1st)

Hi everyone,

I am currently applying to McKinsey but am experiencing some issues, so I am wondering if anyone went through the same situation while apply:

1) I've upload my "additional information" serveral times but cannot not see it in the application review section before submission - does that mean I have not successfully upload it?

2) for the expereince section it asks you to fill out the month and year but shows the 1st of each month on review section - if I worked till the end of, say May, then do I put May or June (shows May 1st or June 1st)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

437 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Great to hear your interest to join the Firm.

Kindly find below the answers to your inquiries:
1) I experienced similar issues back when I applied to McKinsey. I would suggest to try contacting the HR team of your target office. Try looking on them through LinkedIn as well as McKinsey sites. Let them know of this issue, and in case you're documents did not go through, you can submit it through them.

2) For this one, it is fine to say you are working up until the 1st date of the following month to the end of your employment, e.g. June 1st for employment ending at the end of May. The firm will refer back to your CV once you get ot the interview phase, hence the more important thing is to make sure the information presented in the CV is consistent.

Hope it helps and good luck.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Great to hear your interest to join the Firm.

Kindly find below the answers to your inquiries:
1) I experienced similar issues back when I applied to McKinsey. I would suggest to try contacting the HR team of your target office. Try looking on them through LinkedIn as well as McKinsey sites. Let them know of this issue, and in case you're documents did not go through, you can submit it through them.

2) For this one, it is fine to say you are working up until the 1st date of the following month to the end of your employment, e.g. June 1st for employment ending at the end of May. The firm will refer back to your CV once you get ot the interview phase, hence the more important thing is to make sure the information presented in the CV is consistent.

Hope it helps and good luck.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Nathaniel, thank you for your reply, its super helpful! — Anonymous A on Nov 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
if you are missing something you should not be able to complete it. I recommend to send it and then verify everything is correct with HR. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if you are missing something you should not be able to complete it. I recommend to send it and then verify everything is correct with HR. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. I would try a different browser, if that doesn’t work, I would contact HR to explain the problem
  2. You can definitely put the beginning of the month after the end of the period of your work experience

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. I would try a different browser, if that doesn’t work, I would contact HR to explain the problem
  2. You can definitely put the beginning of the month after the end of the period of your work experience

Best,

Francesco

Hello,

I recently applied to McK's YLP program and faced these exact issue. I emailed the recruitment office and was given a link to create a new profile. That solved the problem.

So creating a new account with a different trusted email will allow you to apply. My advice is to do the application in one sitting. For the first application, I noticed I got that problem when I did the application in several sittings.

Get all you need in a folder. Start a new application in a new application and do it in one sitting.

Since you hadn't submitted the old application, there will be no double submission.

Otherwise what you're experiencing now is due to the upgrades on their system which are quite unstable.

All the best! Hope this helps

Hello,

I recently applied to McK's YLP program and faced these exact issue. I emailed the recruitment office and was given a link to create a new profile. That solved the problem.

So creating a new account with a different trusted email will allow you to apply. My advice is to do the application in one sitting. For the first application, I noticed I got that problem when I did the application in several sittings.

Get all you need in a folder. Start a new application in a new application and do it in one sitting.

Since you hadn't submitted the old application, there will be no double submission.

Otherwise what you're experiencing now is due to the upgrades on their system which are quite unstable.

All the best! Hope this helps

Hi Lilian, thanks for the reply! I will try to do that instead then, thank you for letting me know - super helpful! — Anonymous on Nov 29, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1) What do you mean by additional information? If it is not the CL - you can skip it

2) It's totally fine to use the 1st of the month

Best

Hi,

1) What do you mean by additional information? If it is not the CL - you can skip it

2) It's totally fine to use the 1st of the month

Best

Hi Vlad, Thanks for the reply! For additional information it is to upload my cover letter/transcript so I want to make sure that it is uploaded before submitting my application! — Anonymous A on Nov 29, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 34
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case