Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

McKinsey Offer (BA)

Hey everyone,

I have just received an offer from McKinsey as BA with 3 years work experience. Are there important things that I should take note of from the offer?

Also, is the compensation open to negotiation?

Thanks!

Hey everyone,

I have just received an offer from McKinsey as BA with 3 years work experience. Are there important things that I should take note of from the offer?

Also, is the compensation open to negotiation?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Congrats on the offer! Offer terms are standard and nothing to worry about. Room for negotiation is low and normally I suggest candidates not to bother because if you perform ahead of peers your comp and tenure will progress faster as well

Congrats on the offer! Offer terms are standard and nothing to worry about. Room for negotiation is low and normally I suggest candidates not to bother because if you perform ahead of peers your comp and tenure will progress faster as well

Dear A,

Congratulation to the offer!

Actually the rules and terms are standard, and there is not so much room for negotiation.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulation to the offer!

Actually the rules and terms are standard, and there is not so much room for negotiation.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

First, congratulations on the offer! Well done :)

There's really no room for negotiation, particularly at your level. Take it and rejoice!

In terms of the contract, just obviously be careful to follow the rules. You're not allowed to trade stock/equity once you join. You're not allowed to conduct side business operations without prior permission. There will also be a non-compete clause restricting some of your movements 1-2 years after the job.

All standard stuff!

Hi,

First, congratulations on the offer! Well done :)

There's really no room for negotiation, particularly at your level. Take it and rejoice!

In terms of the contract, just obviously be careful to follow the rules. You're not allowed to trade stock/equity once you join. You're not allowed to conduct side business operations without prior permission. There will also be a non-compete clause restricting some of your movements 1-2 years after the job.

All standard stuff!

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Congratulations! Now you can relax!

Typically you can ask for different start dates (later is easier than sooner) but they're not too flexible on other matters.

If you're looking for something specific, PM me. I have some experience here.

Congratulations! Now you can relax!

Typically you can ask for different start dates (later is easier than sooner) but they're not too flexible on other matters.

If you're looking for something specific, PM me. I have some experience here.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For non-experienced hires, the contracts are standard and I don't know a recent case in which the contract was successfully renegotiated.

I understand the immediate urge to optimize also this step in your overall career developement. However, in reality the pace of your progression over the next few career levels has a much stronger impact.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For non-experienced hires, the contracts are standard and I don't know a recent case in which the contract was successfully renegotiated.

I understand the immediate urge to optimize also this step in your overall career developement. However, in reality the pace of your progression over the next few career levels has a much stronger impact.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer! I am sure you did a great job!

Just read it carefully and be sure that everything suits you.

I agree with other experts, there is no possibility to negotiate compensation.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer! I am sure you did a great job!

Just read it carefully and be sure that everything suits you.

I agree with other experts, there is no possibility to negotiate compensation.

All the best,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 56
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 57
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 200+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case