Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Middle East MBA Internship - Visa Requirements

Hello,

I just found out that McKinsey Dubai office is able to offer MBA internships to only GCC nationals due to visa reasons. Candidates who are not GCC nationals can apply for full time, but not for internships. Does this apply to other Middle East offices as well such as Riyadh and Doha ? Thank you so much for your responses !

Hello,

I just found out that McKinsey Dubai office is able to offer MBA internships to only GCC nationals due to visa reasons. Candidates who are not GCC nationals can apply for full time, but not for internships. Does this apply to other Middle East offices as well such as Riyadh and Doha ? Thank you so much for your responses !

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

While I am not 100% knowledgeable about McK, when I was at BCG, I worked in Riyadh on a work visa, which had a very tedious process to obtain. I suppose this should be applicable to the other offices as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

While I am not 100% knowledgeable about McK, when I was at BCG, I worked in Riyadh on a work visa, which had a very tedious process to obtain. I suppose this should be applicable to the other offices as well.

Best,

Deniz

Thank you ! I heard that getting Visa in Dubai is even harder than Riyadh. — Anonymous A on Nov 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would advise to talk to (1) the HR office in particular and (2) your MBAs school carreer office, since they are many times on top of all of these things.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would advise to talk to (1) the HR office in particular and (2) your MBAs school carreer office, since they are many times on top of all of these things.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, you usually have your MBA internship in the same country where you have your University or any other country where you can work legally.

Best

Hi,

In general, you usually have your MBA internship in the same country where you have your University or any other country where you can work legally.

Best

This makes sense. Thank you ! Does this trend change with full time ? If I speak the local language, can i apply to the middle east next year for full time ? — Anonymous A on Nov 29, 2019