McKinsey MBA sponsorship

M7 MBA MBA McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on May 28, 2022
3 Answers
155 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 27, 2022

Hi there,

I was just wondering how the MBA sponsorship works at McKinsey in NA? How many months of tenure before matriculation do you need to have to be eligible for the MBA sponsorship? I've heard 18 months or 2 review cycles is the norm? What other details are there in these policies?

Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Angelina
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on May 27, 2022
Digital Health start-up founder; ex-BCG; SDA Bocconi. Youtube: Angelina's Business World

Hi there,

The HR should explain the MBA sponsorship process in the first few weeks after you join: this information is very transparently available internally. 

I can only speak for BCG and Europe, so I don't know if this helps: in our office you would have to wait 2 years and be a top performer to qualify for an MBA sponsorship. At the McK Germany office, on the other hand, virtually everyone could go. So that depends on the office, that's why you should inquire with the local HR. 

There are a couple of MBA-related aspects that run across MBB firms and across the various offices, though. They are:

- you can only select from a list of up to 5-10 schools;

- you have to go back to your same office for two years after the program end OR repay the debt

- you don't have any salary advantages before your peers that didn't get an MBA

I hope this helps at least somewhat.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I don't know the exact # of months but it will work more or less like the other programs.

That is, you need to have “proven” yourself to the company (1.5 to 2 years performing well). From there, you can apply and go through the approvals process. Remember that you then have to work for them after the MBA for a number of years (generally 2) or pay them back for the program.

It's best to get these details from HR directly!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 27, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

MBA sponsorship requires you to have completed at least 18 months typically. More importantly it requires you to commit to coming back McKinsey for 2 years post the MBA and also to work at McKinsey during your summer break.

You will need to have a rating of ‘meets expectations’ at the minimum to qualify (that is what most people have so not really an issue)

The good thing about the US program is you can go anywhere and study almost anything for which McKinsey will fund 2 years of education as long as you come back to the firm afterwards. It can be to a different office as long as it is within the NA region.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Angelina gave the best answer

Angelina

CoachingPlus Expert
Digital Health start-up founder; ex-BCG; SDA Bocconi. Youtube: Angelina's Business World
3
Meetings
380
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews