Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

McKinsey London In-person case coaching

Hi everyone! I have my Mckinsey in-person case coaching session coming up and would like to get your insights on what to expect, the dos and dont's etc. Thank you!

Hi everyone! I have my Mckinsey in-person case coaching session coming up and would like to get your insights on what to expect, the dos and dont's etc. Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you mean the help provided prior to your interview then don't stress about it too much. The purpose of the buddy system is to help you prepare and give you honest feedback. Your performance in this session in no way impacts your interview decision

If you mean the help provided prior to your interview then don't stress about it too much. The purpose of the buddy system is to help you prepare and give you honest feedback. Your performance in this session in no way impacts your interview decision

The session is non-evaluative. Come with an open mind and ready to take notes, the purpose is genuinely to try help you do your best in the interviews. McKinsey (like other firms) doesn't necessarily want to miss out on potential superstar candidates just because they had not heard of consulting/case interviews before, so this is them trying to "level the playing field" with those that will perform strongly just as a result of doing countless hours of prep.

Of course, If you have any burning questions about the interview specifically, it would also be the perfect opportunity to ask.

Enjoy the session and good luck with your interview!

The session is non-evaluative. Come with an open mind and ready to take notes, the purpose is genuinely to try help you do your best in the interviews. McKinsey (like other firms) doesn't necessarily want to miss out on potential superstar candidates just because they had not heard of consulting/case interviews before, so this is them trying to "level the playing field" with those that will perform strongly just as a result of doing countless hours of prep.

Of course, If you have any burning questions about the interview specifically, it would also be the perfect opportunity to ask.

Enjoy the session and good luck with your interview!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will be just an interview simulation but they will not assess you. So basically it's the session for you to get the honest feedback and help.

Best

Hi,

It will be just an interview simulation but they will not assess you. So basically it's the session for you to get the honest feedback and help.

Best

Thank you all very much for the quick replies and help!

Thank you all very much for the quick replies and help!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case