Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

McKinsey interviews (reasons to fail)

Hello! Is there anybody here, who has not managed to pass McKinsey's interviews, and feels comfortable to discuss the reasons?

Hello! Is there anybody here, who has not managed to pass McKinsey's interviews, and feels comfortable to discuss the reasons?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

There were many right things already named here, so I wouldn't repeat, but I want to name one more thing you need to keep in mind. Be authentic during the interview. What do I mean by that? Many people come into the interview with a Mr/Ms Perfect attitude, trying to say everything "right" and not to say anything "wrong". The problem with that is that some candidates give away a bit of a robotic impression and may appear dishonest. This gives an uneasy feeling to an interviewer and sometimes leads to an overall negative impression.

So, my advice would be: relax and try to be yourself (as much as it is possible during the interview marathon). Meaning, own things you don’t like, own your weaknesses, admit your mistakes, laugh about your screw-ups. E.g. if you don’t like golf but the interviewer likes it, you don’t need to say that you like golf :) In general, McKinsey is looking for strong personalities, who can lead and inspire, who younger colleagues and clients can eventually look up to. So, don’t be afraid to show your personality.

There were many right things already named here, so I wouldn't repeat, but I want to name one more thing you need to keep in mind. Be authentic during the interview. What do I mean by that? Many people come into the interview with a Mr/Ms Perfect attitude, trying to say everything "right" and not to say anything "wrong". The problem with that is that some candidates give away a bit of a robotic impression and may appear dishonest. This gives an uneasy feeling to an interviewer and sometimes leads to an overall negative impression.

So, my advice would be: relax and try to be yourself (as much as it is possible during the interview marathon). Meaning, own things you don’t like, own your weaknesses, admit your mistakes, laugh about your screw-ups. E.g. if you don’t like golf but the interviewer likes it, you don’t need to say that you like golf :) In general, McKinsey is looking for strong personalities, who can lead and inspire, who younger colleagues and clients can eventually look up to. So, don’t be afraid to show your personality.

Hi Victoria Christine,

I failed my McKinsey 1st round interviews around one year ago for German offices. The reason was simply very bad preparation for the case part (I probably underestimated the PEI part as well because I didn't have a very good feeling there, but the interviewer's feedback was very short: "You have an amazing CV and the discussions with you were very interesting and enjoyable, but your case-performance was not enough.")

I used one extremely badly written German case book as well as one mock interview with a classmate as my only prep resources. Obviously this was not enough. How I would handle it (and handling it right now for my upcoming interviews) if I had the chance again: skim Case-In-Point or Victor Cheng's book, do 5-10 mock case interviews here with peers, and then book a coach who (very important!!!) not only used to be an MBB consultant, but also explicitly states in the profile that he/she used to interview multiple candidates as part of the recruiting team of one MBB. After my rejection I practiced with over 60 peers here and was still bad, but after taking coaching sessions not only do I feel confident, but I also enjoy the case process.

Write a comment and I can PM you if you need more specific information, would prefer to preserve my anonymity here tbh :)

Hi Victoria Christine,

I failed my McKinsey 1st round interviews around one year ago for German offices. The reason was simply very bad preparation for the case part (I probably underestimated the PEI part as well because I didn't have a very good feeling there, but the interviewer's feedback was very short: "You have an amazing CV and the discussions with you were very interesting and enjoyable, but your case-performance was not enough.")

I used one extremely badly written German case book as well as one mock interview with a classmate as my only prep resources. Obviously this was not enough. How I would handle it (and handling it right now for my upcoming interviews) if I had the chance again: skim Case-In-Point or Victor Cheng's book, do 5-10 mock case interviews here with peers, and then book a coach who (very important!!!) not only used to be an MBB consultant, but also explicitly states in the profile that he/she used to interview multiple candidates as part of the recruiting team of one MBB. After my rejection I practiced with over 60 peers here and was still bad, but after taking coaching sessions not only do I feel confident, but I also enjoy the case process.

Write a comment and I can PM you if you need more specific information, would prefer to preserve my anonymity here tbh :)

(edited)

PM — Anonymous on Sep 04, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Victoria,

Obviously there can be numerous reasons for failing in a McKinsey interview. The 2 most common issues for failing are

  1. Case interview: being unstructured / not having a top-down view - McKinsey is definitely most picky when it comes to being structured and has coined the term "MECE"
  2. PEI (Personal Experience Interview): not having a clear understanding of the 3 PEI dimensions, not structuring the PEI top-down, not focussing on the correct aspects within one's examples, not going deep enough and not covering the underlying decision-making rationale

Hope that helps as an overview!

Robert

Hi Victoria,

Obviously there can be numerous reasons for failing in a McKinsey interview. The 2 most common issues for failing are

  1. Case interview: being unstructured / not having a top-down view - McKinsey is definitely most picky when it comes to being structured and has coined the term "MECE"
  2. PEI (Personal Experience Interview): not having a clear understanding of the 3 PEI dimensions, not structuring the PEI top-down, not focussing on the correct aspects within one's examples, not going deep enough and not covering the underlying decision-making rationale

Hope that helps as an overview!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case